Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-09052021-220542
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Lincoln Ramalho Paes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Mara Regina de (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Azevedo, Marcelo Sampaio Soares de
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
O direito divino dos reis em Ricardo II, de William Shakespeare
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Literatura
Religião
Teologia política
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste na análise interdisciplinar entre a peça Ricardo II, de William Shakespeare, e algumas das questões fundamentais da Filosofia e História do Direito e da assim chamada Teologia Política. Como tema central, a articulação entre as dimensões temporais e espirituais do poder, que tanto marcaram a cristandade e a reconfiguração do equilíbrio dos poderes a partir da Reforma Protestante. Nos fins da idade média, importando a doutrina eclesial do "Corpo Místico de Cristo", o poder civil retorna a um processo de mistificação, culminando na reunião dos "dois gládios" sob a figura absolutista de Henrique VIII, doravante o marco referencial da Idade Moderna. É sob este novo tipo de regime monárquico que Shakespeare, contrariando um meio majoritariamente anglicano, escreve sua crítica sutil-- mas insidiosa -- ao pretenso direito divino dos reis, na peça Ricardo II. Longe de ser filho de seu tempo, a dissertação propõe a interpretação de que o dramaturgo inglês era herdeiro de uma longa tradição intelectual e espiritual medieval e que, ao fim e ao cabo, tinha muito em comum com pensadores da Escola de Salamanca do século XVI e XVII.
Title in English
The divine right of kings in Richard II, by William Shakespeare
Keywords in English
Law and literature
Law and religion
Political theology
Richard II
Shakespeare
Abstract in English
This work consists of an interdisciplinary analysis between William Shakespeare's play Richard II and some of the fundamental questions of the philosophy and history of law and the so-called political theology. Its central theme is the articulation between the temporal and spiritual dimensions of power, which left its mark both in Christianity and in the reconfiguration of the balance of powers since the Protestant Reformation. At the end of the Middle Ages, borrowing the ecclesial doctrine of the "Mystical Body of Christ", civil power had returned to a process of mystification, culminating in the reunion of the "two daggers" under the absolutist figure of Henry VIII, henceforth the frame of reference of the Modern Age. It is under this new kind of monarchical regime that Shakespeare, contrary to a largely Anglican environment, writes his subtle -- but insidious -- criticism of the alleged divine right of kings in the play Richard II. Far from being a product of its time, the dissertation proposes the interpretation that the English playwright was heir to a long medieval intellectual and spiritual tradition and, after all, had much in common with the School of Salamanca thinkers of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.