Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-203544
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Soares Mayor Fabre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mascaro, Alysson Leandro Barbate (President)
Caldas, Camilo Onoda Luiz
Davoglio, Pedro Eduardo Zini
Tupinambá, Gabriel
Title in Portuguese
Direito e evento : o estado e a política na filosofia de Alain Badiou
Keywords in Portuguese
Alain Badiou
Direito
Estado (Direito)
Filosofia
Ontologia
Política
Sujeito
Teoria dos conjuntos
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação busca demonstrar o conceito de direito na filosofia de Alain Badiou. Dado que o conceito não é investigado diretamente pelo autor, defende-se que só é possível fazê-lo por meio dos conceitos de Estado e Política. A investigação primeiramente busca estabelecer as bases do pensamento do autor. Para isso localiza sua obra no seio do movimento filosófico francês no século XX, o uso que sua obra faz de Platão, bem como o que o autor compreende por condições de existência da filosofia. Assim é possível compreender em um segundo capitulo sua tese de correspondência entre a matemática e a filosofia, revendo para tal a obra de Platão e de Deleuze. Em seguida, desenvolve-se uma breve história da teoria dos conjuntos no âmbito da matemática teórica, demonstrando os autores e as querelas desse movimento. Passa-se a investigar então a proposição central da obra do autor no que diz respeito ao desenvolvimento de uma ontologia matemática, tal como disposto em Ser e Evento. Na sequencia se estuda de forma mais detida o conceito de Estado na ontologia matemática, o que permite iluminar a questão por um prisma original. Investiga-se também o conceito de política de Badiou principalmente através da obra de Sylvain Lazarus. Pode-se então demonstrar com profundidade as raras passagens em que Badiou escreve sobre o direito. Ao fim, apresenta-se um estudo comparativo entre o conceito de sujeito na tradição filosófica francesa, o conceito de Badiou e o de sujeito de direito, propondo ao fim que este tem o estatuto na obra de Badiou do que os matemáticos denominam por singleto.
Title in English
Law and Event: The State and Politics in the philosophy of Alain Badiou
Keywords in English
Alain Badiou
Law
Ontology
Philosophy
Politics
Set theory
State
Subject
Subject of law
Abstract in English
The present investigation aims to demonstrate the concept of law in Alain Badiou's philosophy. Given the concept is not developed directly by the author, we defend that it is just possible through the concepts of State and Politics. Thus, the investigation firstly seeks to stablish the bases of Badiou's thought. For this, is necessary to localize his work in the french philosophy of the twentieth century, the usage his work does of Plato, as well as how the author understands the philosophy's conditions of existence. Thus is possible in a second chapter understand his thesis of correspondence between maths and philosophy, reviewing Plato's and Deleuze's works. After that, it's developed a brief history of set theory in theorical maths, demonstrating the authors and the debates of this movement. Then, it will be possible to investigate the crucial proposition of Badiou about the development of a mathematical ontology, as it is in Being and Event. Thereafter is studied in a more carefull way the concept of State in the mathematical ontology, what allows us to illuminate the question through a original prism. It's also investigated the concept of politics of Badiou, mainly through Sylvain Lazarus's work. It is possible then demonstrate all the dimentions of the rares quotes in which Badiou elaborate about the concept of law. In the end, is presented a comparative study between the concept of subject in the french philosophy, the concept of Badiou himself and the subject of law, proposing in the very end that this one finds correspondence in Badiou's work with what the mathematicians call for singleton.