Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-005154
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Câmara Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Monaco, Gustavo Ferraz de Campos (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Júnior, Miguel Horvath
Loula, Maria Rosa Guimarães
Title in Portuguese
Igualdade em Nancy Fraser : um estudo de caso do redutor da aposentadoria feminina no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aposentadoria (Feminino)
Igualdade social
Justiça
Nancy Fraser
Previdência social
Abstract in Portuguese
Igualdade em Nancy Fraser: um estudo de caso do redutor da aposentadoria feminina no Brasil. No ordenamento jurídico brasileiro - tanto na legislação revogada quanto na vigente - as mulheres se aposentam antes dos homens; esta desigualdade seria justificada pelo fato das mulheres cumularem o trabalho reprodutivo (ou doméstico) com o produtivo. Esta indenização seria suficiente? Ela seria justa? Ainda faria sentido falar em redutor feminino em uma sociedade cada vez mais igualitária? Este trabalho usa o modelo de justiça de Nancy Fraser para analisar este redutor sob uma perspectiva filosófica. Isto porque a autora americana entende que as lutas por justiça, na atualidade, podem ser classificadas em lutas por redistribuição e reconhecimento. A desigualdade feminina no mercado de trabalho - com consequências previdenciárias - seria um caso em que as duas injustiças se entrelaçam: há tanto a necessidade de corrigir uma desigualdade econômica quanto um machismo cultural. Assim, é preciso investigar em que medida a ação afirmativa do redutor feminino contribui para indenizar esta situação de injustiça e - paradoxalmente - o quanto ajuda para perpetuá-la
Title in English
Equality in Nancy Fraser: A case study of the female retirement pensioner in Brazil
Keywords in English
Female retirement
Justice
Nancy Fraser
Redistribution and recognition
Social security
Abstract in English
Equality in Nancy Fraser: a case study of the retirement´s female reducer in Brazil In the Brazilian legal system - both in repealed and current legislation - women retire before men; this inequality would be justified by the fact that women combine reproductive (or domestic) work with productive work. Would this compensation be enough? Would it be fair? Would it still make sense to talk about female reducer in an increasingly equality society? This thesis deploys Nancy Fraser's justice model to analyse this reducer from a philosophical perspective. This is because the American author understands that the struggles for justice, today, can be classified into fights for redistribution and recognition. Women's inequality in the labour market - with social security consequences - would be a case in which the two injustices intertwine: there is both a need to correct economic inequality and cultural machismo. Thus, it is necessary to investigate to what extent the affirmative action of the female reducer contributes to indemnify this situation of injustice and - paradoxically - how much help to perpetuate it