Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-04052021-214818
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Virnes Akabane
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Solon, Ari Marcelo (President)
Beividas, Waldir
Bittar, Eduardo Carlos Bianca
Terra, Ernani
Title in Portuguese
Direito e narratividade: a semiótica de Bernard Jackson
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturalismo
Filosofia do Direito
Linguística
Narratividade
Positivismo jurídico
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação se insere na relação entre direito e linguagem, objetivando o estudo do modelo teórico desenvolvido por Bernard S. Jackson. O autor destaca a importância da narratividade como elemento organizador da compreensão humana e, utilizando-se do modelo proposto por Greimas em Semiótica e Ciências Sociais (1976), desenvolve sua proposta de semionarrativização da prática jurídica. Confrontando o juspositivismo normativo, Jackson entende que a subsunção normativa se compõe de premissas elaboradas narrativamente, enfatizando o papel da coerência narrativa para a inteligibilidade do fato e da norma. Desta maneira, o autor realiza uma ampla pesquisa acerca do papel da narratividade nas áreas da psicologia, linguística e direito, desenvolvendo o que denomina de narrativização da pragmática (narrativization of pragmatics), modelização que abarca o nível discursivo, dando conta tanto da história contada pela legislação ou pelo processo jurídico (story in the legal text/ story in the trial), quando da história da elaboração das leis e do processo de julgamento (story of the legal text/ story of the trial).
Title in English
Law and narrativity: Bernard Jackson's semiotics
Keywords in English
Greimas
Legal semiotics
Linguistics
Narrativity
Philosophy of law
Semiotics
Structuralism
Abstract in English
This dissertation isinserted in the relationship between law and language, aiming at the study ofthe theoretical model developed by Bernard S. Jackson. The author highlightsthe importance of narrativity as an organizing element of human understandingand by using the model proposed by Greimas in Semiotics and Social Sciences (1976) develops his proposal of semionarrativization of legal practice. Confronting normative juspositivism, Jackson understands that the normativesubsumption is composed of premises elaborated in narrative form, emphasizingthe role of narrative coherence for the intelligibility of fact and norm. Inthis way, the author conducts a broad research on the role of narrativity inthe areas of psychology, linguistics, and law, developing what he calls narrativizationof pragmatics, schematization that encompasses the discursive level,telling either the story told by legislation or the legal process (story inthe legal text/story in the trial), as well as the history of the drafting ofthe laws and the process of judgment (story of the legal text/the story oft he trial).