Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-02102020-012557
Document
Author
Full name
João Fernando Baldassarri Sgarbi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maranhão, Juliano Souza de Albuquerque (President)
Dimoulis, Dimitri
Bustamante, Thomas da Rosa de
Júnior, Ronaldo Porto Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Os limites do positivismo exclusivista de Joseph Raz
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia do direito
Fontes do direito
Positivismo
Teoria do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem a pretensão explicar o positivismo exclusivista de JOSEPH RAZ à luz do contexto dos seus objetivos, perplexidades, e da tradição positivista com a qual dialoga, argumentando, ainda, que sua teoria não tem real diálogo com teorias que se referem ao direito enquanto noção prática, orientadora, como é o caso do interpretivismo de RONALD DWORKIN. São apresentados os argumentos que justificam as duas grandes teses do positivismo raziano - a tese das fontes e a tese da pretensão de autoridade -, sendo explicado como esses argumentos e teses devem ser compreendidos à luz de problemas específicos, não relacionados com a questão prática sobre como os juízes devem decidir. Resulta da dissertação que o exclusivismo raziano tem a pretensão de endereçar problemas eminentemente sociológicos e políticos. A tese da pretensão de autoridade expõe que somente é possível afirmar a existência do direito em sociedades onde ao menos os oficiais expressam em suas ações a crença, sincera ou não, de que são detentores de autoridade legítima, o que resulta na compreensão social de que o direito não é um sistema de controle por força. A tese das fontes expõe o direito na perspectiva do sistema político, enquanto voz autoritativa da comunidade.
Title in English
The limits of Joseph Raz's exclusive positivism
Keywords in English
Exclusive positivism
Joseph Raz
Law's claim to authority
Sources thesis
Abstract in English
This argument aims to explain the exclusivist positivism of JOSEPH RAZ in the context of his objectives, perplexities, and the positivist tradition with which he dialogues, arguing further that his theory has no real conflict with theories that refer to law as a practical, guiding notion, such as the interpretivism of RONALD DWORKIN. The arguments that justify raz's two main theses - the sources thesis and the thesis that law claims authority - are explained, and it is argued that these theses should be understood in the light of specific problems, unrelated to the practical question about how judges should decide cases. It is argued that the razian theory adresses problems of sociological and political character. The idea that law claims authority is articulated to show that it is only possible to affirm the existence of law in societies where at least officials express in their actions the belief, sincere or not, that they hold legitimate authority, which results in the social understanding that law is not a system of control by force. The sources thesis explains law from the perspective of the political system, as the authoritative voice of the community.