Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-30072020-150107
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Freire da Silva Cezario
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mannrich, Nelson (President)
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Cavalcante, Jouberto de Quadros Pessoa
Zylberstajn, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Saúde e segurança do teletrabalhador
Keywords in Portuguese
Duração do trabalho
Ergonomia
Saúde e segurança
Teletrabalhador
Teletrabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo é dedicado à análise de questões afetas à saúde e segurança do teletrabalhador, tendo-se em vista a recente regulamentação do teletrabalho, no Brasil, pela Lei nº 13.467/2017. A partir de perspectiva histórica, crítica e devidamente contextualizada, serão identificados os destinatários das novas regras, com passagem pelo teletrabalho transnacional e transregional, assim como será determinada a medida de aplicação de normas regulamentadoras a teletrabalhadores, com ênfase na temática da saúde e segurança. Ainda, será sugerida a revogação da isenção de controle de jornada procedida pela Lei nº 13.467/2017, bem como fornecidos parâmetros para que empregadores comprometidos com seus stakeholders pratiquem o que chamamos de autogestão moderada pelo controle, independentemente da mencionada revogação. Por fim, será verificado como o empregador pode promover a fiscalização do exercício seguro das atividades de seus empregados em regime de teletrabalho. Em síntese, o estudo sugere medidas tendentes a efetivar a saúde dos teletrabalhadores em seu sentido mais amplo, ou seja, um completo bem-estar, físico, mental e social.
Title in English
Health and safety of the teleworker
Keywords in English
Ergonomics
Health and safety
Telework
Teleworker
Work duration
Abstract in English
This study is devoted to the analysis of issues related to the health and safety of teleworkers, considering the recent regulation of telework in Brazil by Law No. 13467/2017. From a historical, critical and contextualized perspective, it will be identified the addressees of the new standards, with passage through transnational and transregional telework, as well as it will be determined the measure of application of Regulatory Norms to teleworkers, with emphasis to the issue of the health and safety. Moreover, it will be suggested the revocation of the exemption of shift control proceeded by Law No. 13467/2017, as well as it will be provided parameters to employers committed with their stakeholders practice what we call self-management moderated by control, regardless of the mentioned revocation. Finally, it will be verified how the employer can promote the inspection of the safe exercise of the activities of its employees within a telework policy. In summary, the study suggests measures tending to effect the health of teleworkers in the broadest sense, that is, a complete well-being, physical, mental and social