Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-24072020-013339
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Borges Nicolau
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Otavio Pinto e (President)
Cardoso, Jair Aparecido
Lima, Firmino Alves
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo Vieira de
Title in Portuguese
Discriminação étnica nas relações de emprego
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito do Trabalho
Direitos Humanos
Princípio da igualdade e não discriminação étnica
Racismo estrutural
Relação de emprego
Abstract in Portuguese
As realidades sociais guardam estreita relação com o mundo do trabalho. É impensável separarmos os problemas que afligem uma dada sociedade daqueles que também atingem as relações entre capital e trabalho. É nesse contexto que se encontram os problemas jurídicos envolvendo os princípios da igualdade e da não discriminação étnica nas relações de emprego. Este trabalho abrangerá a discriminação étnica considerando a situação dos negros e negras nas relações de emprego. A não discriminação e o princípio da igualdade são temas bastante estudados no Direito do Trabalho. Contudo, sempre com um olhar bastante abrangente, voltado ao princípio geral da Igualdade, investigando os problemas decorrentes das violações deste princípio em suas diversas formas. A discriminação étnica ou racial dos negros e negras na relação de emprego ainda merece um olhar mais cuidadoso, especialmente quando pensamos nas implicações que esse fenômeno pode ocasionar a estes trabalhadores. Pensar a discriminação étnica nas relações de emprego pressupõe a compreensão da sociedade em que vivemos. O Brasil é um país cuja sociabilidade é capitalista e periférica. O papel desempenhado pelos escravizados negros e negras na formação da classe trabalhadora, a partir da análise da nossa história, explica muito da atual realidade das relações de emprego, com suas complexidades, ambiguidades e paradoxos. O estudo dos impactos da escravização dos negros e negras em nossa formação social, ao lado do estudo dos Direitos Humanos, dos Direitos Fundamentais e do Direito do Trabalho constituirá nossa linha de raciocínio acerca das questões referentes ao princípio da igualdade e a não discriminação étnica nas relações de emprego. Para tanto, o primeiro passo é compreender o que vem a ser racismo estrutural e seus reflexos nas relações de emprego. Em seguida, acompanhar o desenvolvimento da legislação constitucional brasileira e os tratados internacionais que se preocuparam com o princípio da igualdade e da não discriminação. Após, analisamos de forma mais detida, aspectos jurídicos do princípio da igualdade e da não discriminação, suas especificações e a relação desses princípios com o direito do trabalho. Por fim, concluímos nosso estudo apontando a dificuldade de se identificar e combater a prática de atos discriminatórios nas relações de emprego que, mesmo com base nas normas de direitos humanos e direito do trabalho, continuam presentes nessas relações.
Title in English
Ethics discrimination on employment relationship
Keywords in English
Employment
relationship
Human rights
Labor Law
Principle of equality and non-discrimination
Structural racism
Abstract in English
Social realities are closely related to the world of work. It is unthinkable to separate the problems that afflict a society from those that also affect the relations between capital and labor. It is in this context that legal problems involving the principles of equality and nondiscrimination in employment relations are found. This study covers ethnic discrimination considering the situation of black people in employment relations. Non-discrimination and the principle of equality are well-studied themes in labor law. However, these studies tend to have a rather comprehensive look at the general principle of Equality and investigate the problems arising from violations of this principle in its various forms. Ethnic or racial discrimination of black people in the employment relationship still deserves a more careful look, especially when we think about the implications that this phenomenon can bring to these workers. Thinking about ethnic discrimination in employment relations presupposes understanding of the society in which we live. Brazilian sociability is capitalist and peripheral. The role played by black slaves in the formation of the working class, based on the analysis of our history, tells much about the current reality of employment relations, with their complexities, ambiguities and paradoxes. Study of the impacts of enslavement of black people on our social formation, alongside the study of Human Rights, Fundamental Rights and Labor Law, is our reasoning on issues concerning the principle of equality and non-discrimination in employment relations. The first step towards this is to understand what structural racism is and its impact on employment relations. Then follow the development of Brazilian constitutional legislation and international treaties that have been concerned with the principle of equality and non-discrimination. We then analyze more closely the legal aspects of the principle of equality and non-discrimination, its specifications and the relationship between these principles and labor law. Finally, we conclude our study pointing to the difficulty of identifying and combating the practice of discriminatory acts in employment relations that, even based on human rights norms and labor law, are still present in these relations.