Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-24072020-002845
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Cristina Mancuso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Enoque Ribeiro dos (President)
Cardoso, Jair Aparecido
Cavalcante, Jouberto de Quadros Pessoa
Santos, Ronaldo Lima dos
Title in Portuguese
A ultratividade da norma coletiva: histórico brasileiro e a vedação ao instituto pela a Lei nº 13.467/2017
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito coletivo
Lei nº 13.467/2017
Norma coletiva
Ultratividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho versa sobre a discussão da ultratividade da norma coletiva e sobre suas alterações ao longo dos anos até a recente vedação à sua aplicabilidade por meio da Lei nº 13.467/2017. Para tanto, se fez necessário discorrer acerca das normas coletivas como produto da vontade privada coletiva, assim como sobre a origem dos sindicatos no Brasil e seu papel fundamental e de extrema importância no que diz respeito à luta pelos direitos dos trabalhadores, pois a relevância do estudo do tema proposto se dá a partir da análise da origem dos sindicatos como suposto elemento garantidor de direitos conquistados pelos trabalhadores na particular história de luta de cada categoria profissional. Neste sentido, por meio das alterações promovidas à Súmula 277, sendo a última alteração ocorrida em 2012 e atualmente de aplicabilidade suspensa por meio de decisão liminar na Arguição de Descumprimento de Preceito Fundamental de nº 323 em trâmite no Supremo Tribunal Federal, o trabalho apresentado tentou demonstrar como o princípio da teoria da ultratividade da norma coletiva tem sido admitido no país. Por fim, com o advento da Reforma Trabalhista, a presente pesquisa analisa a expressa vedação dada ao princípio da ultratividade e como esta importante alteração se opera na prática e na vida dos trabalhadores e dos interlocutores sociais que efetuam os debates anuais das negociações coletivas.
Title in English
Ultra-activity of collective bargaining agreement: Brazilian background and the annulment of the institute by law 13.467/2017
Keywords in English
Collective Bargaining Agreement
Collective Bargaining Law
Law 13.467/2017
Ultra-activity
Abstract in English
This paper deals with the discussion of ultra-activity of collective bargaining agreement and its changes over the years until its recent annulment by Law 13.467/2017. In order to do that, it was necessary to discuss collective bargaining agreement as a product of collective private interests, as well as the origin of unions in Brazil and their fundamental and extremely important role in the struggle for workers' rights since the relevance of the study of the proposed theme is due to the analysis of the origin of unions as a supposed element that guarantees the rights won by the workers in the unique history of struggle of each professional category. In this sense, by means of the changes promoted to Summary 277 (Súmula 227), in which the last amendment occurred in 2012 and its applicability has currently been suspended by means of an injunction in the Arbitration of Non-Compliance with Basic Precept number 323 (Arguição de Descumprimento de Preceito Fundamental de nº 323) in process in the Supreme Federal Court. This paper tried to demonstrate how the principle of the ultra-activity theory of the collective bargaining agreement has been accepted in the country. Finally, with the advent of the Labor Reform, this study analyzes the absolute prohibition of the ultraactivity principle and how this important change takes place in practice and in the workers' life and the social interlocutors who carry out the annual debates on collective bargaining.