Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19022021-181658
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Sabino Carvalho Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Homero Batista Mateus da (President)
Mallet, Estevao
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Bebber, Júlio César
Bulgueroni, Renata Orsi
Oliveira, Carlos Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Bases para uma teoria da estipulação de salário
Keywords in Portuguese
Equiparação salarial
Isonomia constitucional
Salários
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetiva contribuir com a ciência jurídica na criação de bases para uma teoria de estipulação de salários. Existem algumas situações em que o pagamento apenas do salário base se mostra injusto e desigual, podendo mascarar grandes fraudes na busca pela redução de custos. Entretanto, o salário é o meio de sustento do empregado, pelo qual ele mantem a sua dignidade e de sua família. Dessa forma, a legislação deve impedir o desrespeito à garantia de isonomia salarial. A problemática que impulsionou este trabalho foi a necessidade de se avaliar a lacuna jurídica existente quanto a critérios gerais e mais objetivos para a estipulação de salário. Para isso, são analisados aspectos doutrinários do salário, como morfologia, características e meios de estipulação. Após, o princípio da isonomia e da isonomia salarial são estudados, tanto na legislação internacional quanto na brasileira. Por fim, é desenvolvida a tese, com a constatação de vazios normativos e forma de sua solução, notadamente nas situações de acúmulo de funções e terceirização.
Title in English
Basis for a theory of stipulation of wage
Keywords in English
Equality
Stipulation
Wag
Abstract in English
The present study aims to contribute to the legal science in the creation of basis for a theory of salary stipulation. There are some situations in which the payment of basic salary is unfair and uneven, and may mask large fraud in pursuit of lower costs. However, the salary is the means of livelihood of the employee, by which he maintains his dignity and his family's. Thus, the legislation should prevent the disrespect to guarantee wage equality. The problems that propelled this work were the need to evaluate the existence of a possible legal loophole as general and objective criteria for the stipulation of salary. For this, doctrinal aspects are analyzed, such as morphology, characteristics and means of provision. After, the principles of equality and of salary equality are studied, both in international and Brazilian laws. Finally, the thesis is developed to identify normative lack and try to solve them notably in cases of accumulation of functions and outsourcing.