Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-18022013-144024
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Roberto Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves (President)
Mascaro, Alysson Leandro Barbate
Melo, Tarso Menezes de
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo Vieira de
Prado, Eleuterio Fernando da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Crítica da tecnologia dos direitos sociais: uma contribuição materialista histórico-dialética
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialética
Direito do trabalho
Epistemologia jurídica
Pacto social
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo contribuir para a formulação de uma crítica da tecnologia jurídica dos direitos sociais. Sobejam na doutrina jurídica e na teoria social manifestações que apontam a função ideológica de tais direitos e os interesses de classe por trás de sua instituição. Esta contribuição, ao contrário, caminha no sentido de formular a crítica dos direitos sociais na perspectiva da forma jurídica por isso crítica da tecnologia na esteira das obras de Pasukanis e Edelman. Para atingir este objetivo, o trabalho reconstrói a epistemologia materialista histórico-dialética, extraindo-a da própria totalidade social que constitui seu objeto, e demonstra porque somente uma crítica da tecnologia jurídica pode constituir o modo adequado de fazer ciência do direito. A partir daí, o trabalho reconstrói a crítica da tecnologia jurídica de Pasukanis e Edelman como fundamento para seu ponto culminante: demonstrar como os direitos sociais se adequam ao princípio da equivalência inerente à troca mercantil e, portanto, não constituem uma alternativa viável para a superação do modo de produção capitalista. Por fim, embora consciente de que a via da transição ao comunismo não pode ser jurídica, o trabalho aponta uma alternativa para que os direitos sociais sejam aliados na luta política pela superação do modo de produção capitalista: sua universalização absoluta, única forma possível de romper com a lógica de equivalência que preside a constituição da forma jurídica.
Title in English
Critique of social rights technology: a historical-dialectical materialist contribution,
Keywords in English
Historical-dialectical materialism
Juridical technology
Jurisprudence
Social rights
Abstract in English
This work intends to contribute to the formulation of a critique of social rights juridical technology. There is plenty of works in jurisprudence and social theory pointing the ideological function of social rights and the class interest behind its institution. This work, instead, intends to formulate the critique of social rights under the perspective of juridical form therefore a critique of technology following the works of Pasukanis and Edelman. To achieve this goal, this work reconstructs the historical-dialectical materialist epistemology, extracting it from the own social totality that is its object, and demonstrates why the proper mode of doing law science is criticize the juridical technology. From this point, this work reconstructs Pasukanis and Edelmans critique of juridical technology as the basis for its climax: to demonstrate how social rights accommodate to the equivalence principle that is inherent to the commercial exchange and, therefore, to demonstrate why social rights are not a viable alternative to overwhelm capitalist mode of production. In the end, although knowing that the transition way to comunism cannot be juridical, this work points to an alternative for social rights being allies of the political struggle for the overwhelming of capitalist mode of production: its absolute universalization, the only possible way to break with the equivalence logic that guide the constitution of juridical form.