Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-15072022-101427
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Rodrigues da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Sergio Pinto (President)
Gonçalves, Lilian
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo Vieira de
Garcia, Gustavo Filipe Barbosa
Jucá, Francisco Pedro
Minharro, Erotilde Ribeiro dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Limites à alteração da norma constitucional previdenciária
Keywords in Portuguese
Cláusulas pétreas
Direito adquirido
Direito Constitucional
Direito Previdenciário
Norma constitucional
Previdência social
Reforma previdenciária
Tribunal Federal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o surgimento, as origens e a evolução da previdência social até seu atual estágio de desenvolvimento. Examina seu fundamento constitucional e sua configuração como direito fundamental. Investiga a possibilidade de os serviços relacionados à previdência social serem prestados diretamente pelo particular sob a regulamentação e fiscalização estatais. Explora a estrutura das normas previdenciárias trazidas na Constituição e as classifica segundo sua forma e sua funcionalidade, relacionando-as com as cláusulas pétreas. Averigua os motivos que conduzem à alteração da norma constitucional, com especial enfoque na ampliação e na restrição à cobertura previdenciária. Em seguida, a pesquisa se debruça sobre o direito adquirido, analisando sua estrutura, sua configuração e a distinção em relação a figuras afins, além da possibilidade de suscitá-lo diante do poder constituinte e em face de regime jurídico ou legal. Segue-se análise do direito adquirido no âmbito previdenciário, verificando-se as hipóteses fáticas em que ocorre, a distinção em relação a figuras semelhantes e formas jurídicas de sua proteção. Para tanto, são examinadas a segurança jurídica e seus desdobramentos boa-fé e proteção da confiança, os quais justificam a necessidade de adoção de regras de transição em face da alteração das normas constitucionais previdenciárias que modificam os critérios de acesso a prestações, notadamente quando ocorre seu endurecimento. Analisa como o Supremo Tribunal Federal foi provocado e enfrentou questionamentos a respeito das principais emendas constitucionais alterando normas previdenciárias. Verifica como se deu o surgimento da crise econômica de 2008 e investiga seus reflexos nos esquemas de previdência da Grécia e de Portugal e como as Supremas Cortes desses países decidiram sobre a restrição a aposentadorias e pensões. Averigua diversas perspectivas de alteração da norma previdenciária, como os eventos que a motivam, os efeitos de sua constitucionalização, a função da gestão previdenciária no contexto da criação e da alteração da norma, a flexibilidade da norma e seu confronto com o retrocesso social. Ao fim da investigação, indicam-se quais normas constitucionais versando sobre a previdência social não admitem alteração.
Title in English
Limits to the amendment of the social security constitutional norm.
Keywords in English
Constitutional Law
Entrenched clauses
Expectation of law
Social Security Law
Vested right
Abstract in English
The present paper analyzes the emergence, origins and evolution of social security to its present stage of development. It examines its constitutional foundation and its configuration as a fundamental right. It investigates the possibility of social security-related services being provided directly by the private sector under state regulation and supervision. It explores the structure of social security norms that are present in the Constitution and classifies them according to their form and functionality, relating them to entrenched clauses. It examines the reasons that lead to the amendment of the constitutional norm, with special focus on expanding and restricting social security coverage. The research then focuses on vested right, analyzing its structure, configuration and distinction regarding similar figures, besides the possibility of raising it before the constituent power and in a juridical or legal regime. This is followed by an analysis of vested rights in the social security sphere, verifying the factual hypotheses in which they occur, the distinction regarding similar figures and how to legally protect them. To this end, legal certainty and its features good faith and protection of trust are examined, which justify the need to adopt transitional rules in a scenery of changes in social security constitutional norms that modify the criteria for access to benefits, especially when they become stricter. It analyzes how the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court was provoked and questioned about the main constitutional amendments changing social security rules. It examines how the 2008 financial crisis came about and investigates its effects on pension schemes in Greece and Portugal and how the Supreme Courts of these countries decided on restrictions on pensions. It studies various perspectives for changing the social security norm, such as the events that motivate these changes, what happens when they are constitutionalized, the role of social security management in the context of creating and amending norms, how flexible the norm is and how it faces social setback. At the end of the investigation, the paper points out which constitutional norms regarding social security cannot be altered.