Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-14062012-105851
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Peixoto de Araujo Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Homero Batista Mateus da (President)
Martins, Adalberto
Santos, Enoque Ribeiro dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do combate à discriminação racial como modo de afirmação dos direitos fundamentais no âmbito laboral
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Direito do trabalho
Discriminação no emprego
Discriminação racial
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa o racismo no Brasil e busca investigar, sob a ótica sociológica, jurídica e justrabalhista, as contradições no conteúdo das legislações com o que ocorre de fato nas relações empregatícias, tentando elucidar formas de combater a discriminação racial como modo de afirmar os direitos fundamentais no âmbito laboral. Para tanto, inicialmente, será feita uma explanação histórico-social do processo de fixação do racismo no pensamento intelectual e suas consequências sociais pós-abolição. Consecutivamente, avaliar-se-á o racismo na Constituição da República, dando-se ênfase aos instrumentos legais e políticos complementares, implementados em nome da dignidade humana e da igualdade dos indivíduos perante a lei. Partindo destes dois aspectos (histórico-social e jurídico-legislativo), o estudo estará voltado para as ações afirmativas como meio de combate à discriminação racial no ambiente de trabalho mostrando, através de dados estatísticos, que valores e comportamentos discriminatórios ainda são presentes em nosso país, mas que a fundamentabilidade do direito ao trabalho deve prevalecer.
Title in English
Study of combating racial discrimination, as a means of affirmation of fundamental rights in the workplace
Keywords in English
Affirmative action
Discrimination
Human dignity
Human rights
Racism
Value jus labor
Work environment
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines racism in Brazil and aims to investigate, from the perspective sociological, legal and justrabalhista, the contradictions in the content of the laws with what actually occurs in employee relations, trying to elucidate ways to combat racial discrimination as a way of affirming the fundamental rights in the workplace. For that, initially, there will be a socio-historical explanation of the process of fixation of racism in intellectual thought and its social consequences after abolition. Consecutively, an assessment will be racism in the Constitution, giving emphasis to the legal instruments and complementary policy implemented in the name of human dignity and equality of individuals before the law. Based on these two aspects (historical, social, legal and legislative), the study will focus on affirmative action as a means of combating racial discrimination in the workplace by showing, through statistical data that discriminatory values and behaviors are still present in our country, but the fundamental right to work must prevail.