Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2007.tde-13122007-132158
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Negretti Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves (President)
Maior, Jorge Luiz Souto
Villela, José Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
A teoria dos sistemas e a força normativa constitucional do sistema jurídico sanitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Medicina social
Seguridade social
Sistema de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho, eminentemente bibliográfico, destina-se à revisão da teoria dos sistemas sociais autopoiéticos de Niklas Luhmann e à consideração de seus limites e suas implicações para a compreensão da força normativa constitucional do sistema jurídico sanitário brasileiro. Nesse sentido, são discutidas a diferenciação funcional da sociedade e a função sistêmica do Direito e da Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988 em generalizar e manter contrafactualmente as expectativas normativas relativas à saúde, indispensáveis para a dinâmica dos processos comunicacionais sociais. A evolução do sistema sanitário nacional é situada no desenvolvimento do Estado brasileiro e na organização de suas políticas públicas em saúde, durante o século XX, em comparação à conformação dos sistemas de saúde europeus, analisada por Michel Foucault em seus estudos sobre os modelos de Medicina Social e a Crise da Medicina Moderna. Nesse contexto, a Constituição Federal de 1988 é identificada como o ponto de convergência dos processos comunicacionais da sociedade brasileira no sentido da mais abrangente forma de institucionalização de expectativas normativas, resultante do acoplamento estrutural dos sistemas sociais nacionais, não restritos, de forma alguma, aos seus sistemas jurídico e político. Incorpora-se, assim, à compreensão do sistema jurídico sanitário a sua crescente complexidade operacional bem como a consideração das expectativas, dos conflitos, do funcionamento dos sistemas que compõe a sociedade brasileira e da função finalística dos programas e princípios constitucionais voltados à implementação dos direitos sociais fundamentais relacionados à saúde.
Title in English
The theory of autopoietic social systems and the constitutional normative power of the Brazilian sanitary system.
Keywords in English
autopoietic systems
constitution
legal system as related to sanitation
sanitary system
social rights
social security
Abstract in English
This work, eminently bibliographical, is destined to the revision of the theory of Autopoietic Social Systems by Niklas Luhmann and to the consideration of its limits and its implications for the comprehension of the constitutional normative power of the Brazilian legal system as related to sanitation. To this end, the functional differentiation of society and the systemic function of the law and the Brazilian Constitution of 1988 to generalize and maintain contrafactual the normative expectations, which are indispensable to a dynamic of the processes of social communication. The evolution of the national sanitary system is part of the development of the Brazilian state and in the organization of its public health policies, during the 20th century, in comparison to the European hea1th systems analyzed by Michel Foucault in his studies of the Models of Social Medicine and the Crisis of Modern Medicine. In this context, the Federal Constitution of 1988 is identified as the convergence point of the communicational processes of the Brazilian society in the sense of a wider form of institutionalization of normative expectations, resulting in the structural connection of the national social systems unrestricted in any manner to the legal and political systems. We arrive thusly to the comprehension of the legal system of sanitation and its growing operational complexities as well as the consideration of the expectations, conflicts and functioning of systems that compose Brazilian society and the ultimate function of the programs and constitutional principles related to the implementation of fundamental social rights as related to health.