Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-11112011-115426
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Pires Calciolari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves (President)
Conti, José Mauricio
Rothenburg, Walter Claudius
Title in Portuguese
O orçamento da seguridade social e a efetividade dos direitos sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Contribuição previdenciária
Previdência social
Seguridade social
Seguro de acidente do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, nos sistemas constitucionais modernos, a dignidade da pessoa humana encontra papel central, verdadeiro embasamento axiológico do sistema jurídico e pedra angular do Estado. No sistema jurídico brasileiro, os direitos sociais são parte importante dos direitos fundamentas, pois garantem a dignidade humana materialmente considerada. Para assegurar os direitos sociais relacionados à Seguridade Social, a Constituição de 88 estabeleceu um meio de custeio específico, as contribuições sociais. O motivo constitucional dessa exação é assegurar financeiramente os direitos sociais relativos à Seguridade Social. O tema adquire relevo quando consideramos que tal modelo de tributação diretamente relacionado com uma atividade estatal específica não encontra efetividade prática. A arrecadação a título de contribuições sociais, na prática, é destinada a finalidade diversa. Isso significa que a União institui tributos para um propósito, mas utiliza o montante arrecadado para finalidade diversa. Ademais, o orçamento da Seguridade Social no Brasil não é utilizado como meio de planejamento de intervenção da União na seara social. Sua principal finalidade seria a de estimar a arrecadação das contribuições sociais e vinculá-las a programas e ações na área específica da Seguridade Social. Contudo isso não ocorre. Dessa forma, os efeitos da inércia da União podem ser notados na atual crise de subjetivação dos direitos sociais e também afetam a dinâmica do federalismo brasileiro. Esses fatores causam o que chamamos de crise da orçamentação fiscal, diretamente relacionado com a crise de efetividade dos direitos sociais.
Title in English
Social budget and the effectiveness of social rights
Keywords in English
Fiscal federalism
Social budget
Social rights
Social security system
Social taxation
Abstract in English
Nowadays, in moderns constitutional systems, the human dignity is the axiological foundation of the whole legal system, justifying the States existence. In Brazilian legal system, the social rights are an import part of fundamental rights, since they enable the human dignity when materially considered. To assure these social rights, the Brazilian constitution establishes a specific social taxation, whose purpose is assuring the social rights related with Social Security. This subject is relevant, considering that the tribute has been linked to a definitive state activity, that however, does not absorb its collection to reach the end stated in its law of institution. That means that the federal government practices a purpose shunting line act, using the social taxation for objectives different from those that served as the reason for the approval of the law that created the tribute. Such perspective creates a state of perplexity in the society, since it is expected that the values collected by the Union revert to the activities that have justified them. Besides, the social budgeting in Brazil is not used as a way to plan the Unions intervention in social order. The fundamental paper of this budget should be collect the social taxation and plan the Unions intervention in social area, by programming actions and estimating financial possibilities. However, it does not happen. So, the effects of that non-intervention is notated in the difficulty in affirm social rights constitution assured. The result of the diverse use of social taxation can be notated in the actual format of fiscal federalism in Brazil, which is distinguished by the centralism and tension. These factors cause what we called social budgeting crisis, directly related with the social rights crisis.