Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2023.tde-11082023-130442
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Freire da Silva Cezario
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Committee
Mannrich, Nelson (President)
Boskovic, Alessandra Barichello
Zylberstajn, Helio
Nery, Rosa Maria Barreto Borriello de Andrade
Pamplona Filho, Rodolfo Mário Veiga
Ramalho, Maria do Rosário Valente Rebelo Pinto Palma
Title in Portuguese
Obrigação de permanência decorrente de investimento na formação superior do empregado
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital humano
educação
formação profissional
formação superior
obrigação de permanência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese examina justificativas para o investimento em formação superior, levando em consideração a economia do conhecimento, a teoria do capital humano e as complexidades inerentes à Quarta Revolução Industrial. À luz do ordenamento jurídico local e de países estrangeiros, assim como do direito internacional, examina contratos de formação profissional disciplinados pela legislação do trabalho pátria, bem como instrumentos previstos em lei para estimular empregadores a investir na educação de seus empregados. Há a necessidade de se reconhecer um novo contrato de formação profissional: o contrato de investimento em formação superior. A tese tem como pano de fundo a função social da propriedade no contexto da constitucionalização do Direito, particularmente do Direito Civil, para aferir a viabilidade de exigir contrapartida do empregado, a título de amortização do investimento realizado pelo empregador ao subsidiar parcial ou totalmente sua formação superior. Tal viabilidade é condicionada à realização de teste de proporcionalidade, com fulcro na teoria geral da obrigação de permanência e suas implicações práticas. Por meio do teste é possível delimitar critérios justos e proporcionais, em sentido estrito, para a validade de obrigação de permanência decorrente de investimento na formação superior do empregado.
Title in English
Permanence obligation due to investment in the employee's higher education.
Keywords in English
higher education
human capital, education
permanence obligation
vocational education
Abstract in English
This dissertation assesses the justifications for investing in higher education, considering the knowledge-based economy, the human capital theory, and the complexities regarding the Fourth Industrial Revolution. It reflects upon vocational education contracts which are regulated by the Brazilian labor laws, as well as upon legal instruments encouraging employers to invest in their employees education. We feel the need to acknowledge a new vocational education contract: the investment in higher education contract. This dissertation brings in its background the idea of social ownership in the context of Law insertion in the Brazilian Constitution, notably the Civil Law, in order to assess the feasibility of demanding compensation from the employee as to amortize the investment the employer has made by partially or totally subsidizing their higher education. Such a feasibility is subjected to a proportionality test supported by the general theory of permanence obligation, and its practical implications. Through the test it was possible to lay down fair and proportional criteria, in the strict sense, for the validity of permanence obligation due to investment in the employee's higher education.