Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-10072020-154139
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Maçaneiro Viana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ronaldo Lima dos (President)
Kemmelmeier, Carolina Spack
Batista, Flávio Roberto
Fonseca, Maira Silva Marques da
Title in Portuguese
A flexibilização da jornada perante os tribunais e a precarização do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Flexibilização da jornada de trabalho
Jurisprudência trabalhista
Precarização do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
A limitação à jornada de trabalho no Brasil, no decorrer de sua história recente, sofreu inúmeras alterações por meio de leis e medidas provisórias, sendo permanentemente marcada por uma regulação flexível, que têm se acentuado no período de predominância do capital financeiro. Para além dos textos legais, a jurisprudência nesse ramo do direito possui destacada importância, vez que aborda temas não abrangidos pela legislação em vigor, especificando os meandros de sua aplicação e, inclusive, criando novas figuras por ela não contempladas. Nessa seara, o presente estudo intenta averiguar qual o papel desempenhado pela jurisprudência sumulada do Supremo Tribunal Federal e Tribunal Superior do Trabalho sobre a flexibilização da jornada, com foco em quatro institutos, eleitos pela frequência com que são abordados nos contratos de trabalho e nos textos sumulares: a compensação semanal, a compensação anual (banco de horas), os turnos ininterruptos de revezamento e a jornada 12x36. A partir da leitura das alterações procedidas, debates travados e argumentações utilizadas para justificar as respectivas posições, busca-se auferir se a jurisprudência atuou de forma a facilitar a ampliação da flexibilização da jornada no país ou se criou obstáculos à sua implementação, bem como qual o diálogo estabelecido pelos Tribunais com as leis, decretos e medidas provisórias implementadas sobre o tema.
Title in English
The flexibilization of working hours in court decisions and the precarious work
Keywords in English
Labor jurisprudence
Precarious work
Working hours flexibilization
Abstract in English
The limitation of working hours in Brazil, in the course of its recent history, has went through numerous legal changes, being permanently marked by a flexible regulation, witch have been accentuated in the contemporary capitalismo, marked by the process of "financialization". In addition to the legal texts, the jurisprudence in labor law has a prominent importance, since it addresses issues not covered by the current legislation, specifying the intricacies of its application and, even creating new figures. Thus, the present study seeks to ascertain the role played by the case laws summated by the Federal Supreme Court and Superior Labor Court on the flexibilization of working hours, focusing on four institutes, elected by the frequency with which they are approached in labor contracts and courts decisions: weekly compensation, annual compensation ("hour bank"), uninterrupted shifts and 12x36 shift. Based on the analysis of the changes made, discussions and arguments used to justify their positions, we sought to determine whether the case laws have acted in a way that facilitates the extension of the working time flexibilization or if they created obstacles to its implementation, as well as the dialogue established by the Courts with the laws, decrees and provisional measures implemented on the subject.