Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-06112020-143833
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Rockenbach Pires
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo Vieira de (President)
Melo, Tarso Menezes de
Santos, Ronaldo Lima dos
Fava, Marcos Neves
Schwarz, Rodrigo Garcia
Souto Maior, Jorge Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A conciliação no direito do trabalho brasileiro: do discurso da irrenunciabilidade ao risco da precarização homologada
Keywords in Portuguese
Conciliação (Procedimento especial)
Direito do trabalho
Justiça do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem o objetivo de estudar o regime jurídico da conciliação realizada no âmbito do direito do trabalho e suas implicações no tocante à integridade dos direitos dos trabalhadores. Aborda os problemas derivados da crise do Poder Judiciário brasileiro, cujo conteúdo é basicamente a demora dos julgamentos, em razão do excesso de processos em tramitação. Analisa características do movimento pela conciliação, como política pública judiciária para o enfrentamento da crise, notadamente a influência quanto à jurisdição trabalhista no Brasil. Recorda e analisa a tradição da Justiça do Trabalho brasileira quanto à valorização da solução conciliada dos litígios. Aborda a conciliação pela ótica da celeridade e da efetividade da tutela jurisdicional. Recupera aspectos históricos da Justiça do Trabalho e da afirmação dos direitos trabalhistas no Brasil. Analisa aspectos da dinâmica forense quanto à prática da conciliação. Salienta vantagens jurídicas e econômicas conferidas pela conciliação aos empregadores. Aborda o princípio da irrenunciabilidade dos direitos trabalhistas e a função do direito do trabalho no capitalismo. Indica pontos da reforma da lei trabalhista brasileira que tenham relação com a conciliação. Propõe estudo da forma jurídica e da forma política para a compreensão da conciliação no processo do trabalho. Revela aspectos ideológicos da conciliação trabalhista e suas influências.
Title in English
The conciliation in Brazilian labor law: from the discourse of protection to the risk of precariousness homologated
Keywords in English
Conciliation
Ideology
Labor
Law
Process
State
Abstract in English
The aim of this text is to study the legal regime of conciliation carried out in the field of labor law and its implications for the integrity of workers' rights. It addresses the problems arising from the crisis of the Brazilian Judiciary, whose content is basically the delay of the judgments, due to the excess of actions in process. It analyzes characteristics of the conciliation movement, as a public judicial policy to confront the crisis, notably the influence regarding labor jurisdiction in Brazil. It recalls and analyzes the tradition of the Brazilian Labor Justice regarding the valuation of the conciliated solution of the litigation. It addresses conciliation from the point of view of celerity and the effectiveness of judicial protection. It recovers historical aspects of Labor Justice and the affirmation of labor rights in Brazil. It analyzes aspects of the forensic dynamics regarding the practice of conciliation. It highlights legal and economic advantages conferred by conciliation to employers. It addresses the principle of the inalienability of labor rights and the role of labor law in capitalism. It indicates points of the reform of the Brazilian labor law that have relation with the conciliation. It proposes a study of the legal form and the political form for the understanding of conciliation in the labor process. It reveals ideological aspects of labor conciliation and its influences.