Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-05122016-141651
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Maria Vasconcelos Dubugras
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Feliciano, Guilherme Guimarães (President)
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de
Husek, Carlos Roberto
Manus, Pedro Paulo Teixeira
Silva, Homero Batista Mateus da
Title in Portuguese
As medidas de ação afirmativa nas relações de trabalho: por um sistema de metas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação afirmativa
Deficiente físico
Discriminação
Discriminação no emprego
Discriminação racial
Igualdade perante a lei
Multiculturalismo
Relação de emprego
Abstract in Portuguese
A garantia da igualdade implica a proibição da discriminação. Algumas normas internacionais criaram exceções à proibição de discriminar com o objetivo de permitir a adoção de medidas especiais ou positivas de caráter transitório para acelerar o desenvolvimento e a representação de grupos e categorias que, por motivos discriminatórios, se encontrem em posição de desvantagem diante dos demais. Cabe ao Estado eleger os grupos beneficiários e as medidas de ação afirmativa adequadas para atingir o fim almejado. A constitucionalidade das medidas de ação afirmativa depende da análise em concreto de cada tipo quanto à compatibilidade com os demais direitos e garantias fundamentais por se tratar de medida de exceção quanto à proibição de discriminar. As políticas públicas que incluam medidas de ação afirmativa devem se pautar pelos princípios da razoabilidade e da proporcionalidade, para que a busca da igualdade material não implique o paradoxo de criar novas desigualdades. A política de reserva de vagas por meio de cotas não é o tipo de ação afirmativa mais adequada ao Brasil. As cotas raciais são incompatíveis com a realidade brasileira, carecendo de proporcionalidade na medida em que não se prestam ao fim colimado no tocante ao combate à discriminação e ao preconceito. A formulação de uma política participativa com incentivos à representatividade de grupos sub-representados por meio de metas e cronogramas sem qualquer viés racial tende a atingir melhores resultados sem que o Estado institucionalize a racialização por meio da discriminação reversa.
Title in English
Employment relations affirmative action: goals and timetables.
Keywords in English
Affirmative action
Discrimination
Diversity
Employment
Equality
Goals
Measures
Multiculturalism
Opportunity
Policies
Positive action
Preferential
Proportionality
Quotas
Race
Society
Timetable
University
Abstract in English
The equality safeguard implies a ban on discrimination. Some international standards have created exceptions to the ban on discrimination to enable the adoption of special or positive measures, transient in nature, and speed up the development and representation of groups and segments that, because of discrimination, would be at a disadvantage before others. It falls to the government to choose the beneficiaries as well as the appropriate affirmativeaction measures to achieve the desired outcome. The constitutionality of affirmative-action measures depends on a concrete analysis of the compatibility of each type with the other fundamental rights and safeguards since this is an exception to the ban on discrimination. Any policies that include affirmative-action measures must follow the principles of reasonableness and proportionality so that the search for material equality does not entail an inequality-creating paradox. The racial-quota policy is not the appropriate type of affirmative action for Brazil. Racial quotas are incompatible with the Brazilian reality and lack proportionality as they fail to counter discrimination and bigotry. Devising a participatory policy that encourages the representation of underrepresented groups through goals and timetables without any racial bias tends to achieve better results and the government does not have to institutionalize racialization through reverse discrimination.