Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2022.tde-30012023-192537
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Chulam
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Bonizzi, Marcelo José Magalhães
Elias, Carlos Eduardo Stefen
Amendoeira Junior, Sidnei
Felitte, Beatriz Valente
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Contornos atuais da fraude à execução: superação da dicotomia perante fraude contra credores e nova abordagem pela análise econômica do Direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Processual Civil (análise econômica)
Execução
Fraude contra credores
Fraude de execução
Responsabilidade patrimonial
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese discorre acerca da fraude à execução, especialmente a forma como sua configuração atual, bem como sua dicotomia perante a fraude contra credores, afeta litigantes e operadores do mercado. Partindo de uma visão instrumentalista e utilizando de ferramentas específicas da análise econômica do direito, procurou-se analisar as principais consequências das interpretações correntes acerca do instituto, especialmente no que tange aos impactos relacionados à existência paralela de instituto análogo (fraude contra credores). Para tanto, no Capítulo 2 foram elucidados alguns dos conceitos da análise econômica que vieram a ser empregados neste estudo para a revisão de determinadas conclusões da doutrina majoritária, incluindo externalidades, ameaça crível, assimetria informacional e custos de transação. No Capítulo 3 procurou-se abordar o tema da responsabilidade patrimonial à luz da análise econômica do direito, concluindo pela excepcionalidade da responsabilidade patrimonial secundária. No Capítulo 4, a dicotomia entre as fraudes (à execução e contra credores) é analisada em seus principais aspectos, tais como origens, formas de impugnação e efeitos de decretos de fraude, levando à sugestão de sua reaproximação dogmática e superação da tradicional dicotomia, em função de diferentes aspectos de ambos os institutos, inclusive à luz de alterações recentes da legislação processual. No Capítulo 5, é apresentada proposta de lege ferenda, para aprimoramento do instituto e revisão de seus contornos com base nas análises realizadas neste trabalho.
Title in English
Current contours of fraud of execution: overcoming the dichotomy in the face of fraud against creditors and a new approach from Law and Economics
Keywords in English
Civil Procedural Law
Equity liability
Execution
Fraud against creditors
Fraud of execution
Law and Economics
Abstract in English
This essay discusses fraud of execution, especially the way in which its current configuration, as well as its dichotomy in the face of fraud against creditors, affects litigants and the market. Starting from an instrumentalist view and using specific tools of Law and Economics, we tried to analyze the main consequences of the current interpretations about the institute, especially with regard to the impacts related to the parallel existence of an analogous institute (fraud against creditors). In order to do so, in Chapter 2 some of the concepts of economic analysis that started to be used in this study were elucidated to review certain conclusions of the majority doctrine, including externalities, credible threat, information asymmetry and transaction costs. In Chapter 3, we tried to approach the issue of patrimonial liability in the light of Law and Economics, concluding that secondary patrimonial responsibility is exceptional. In Chapter 4, the dichotomy between fraud (of execution and against creditors) is analyzed in its main aspects, such as origins, forms of recognition and effects of fraud decrees, leading to the suggestion of its dogmatic rapprochement and overcoming of the traditional dichotomy, due to different aspects of both institutes, including in light of recent changes in procedural legislation. In Chapter 5, a proposal lege ferenda is presented, for the improvement of the institute and revision of its contours based on the analyzes carried out in this work.