Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-28082020-034203
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Buril de Macêdo Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci, José Rogério Cruz e (President)
Mendes, Aluisio Goncalves de Castro
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Talamini, Eduardo
Yarshell, Flávio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Objeto dos recursos cíveis: crítica ao efeito devolutivo como categoria central da Teoria Geral dos Recursos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialeticidade.
Efeito devolutivo
Objeto do processo e do recurso
Processo civil
Recursos cíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
Examinam-se o objeto do recurso e os limites objetivos do juízo recursal a partir da causa de pedir, do pedido e da contribuição do recorrido, material teórico normalmente não utilizado, diante do emprego generalizado do efeito devolutivo. Pretende-se verificar se os mesmos resultados são alcançados com as diferentes ferramentas teóricas utilizadas na Teoria Geral do Processo e na Teoria Geral dos Recursos. Para isso, realizou-se pesquisa histórica e de direito comparado, como forma de enxergar mais precisamente o direito brasileiro. Amplo material formado por dados legislativos, doutrina nacional, doutrina estrangeira e, também, decisões judiciais de cortes brasileiras e estrangeiras permitiu a reconstrução da perspectiva dos limites objetivos dos recursos e do juízo recursal. Percebeuse que os limites objetivos nos recursos cíveis são distintos dos limites objetivos da demanda, e que isso não é retratado de modo ostensivo pela doutrina, embora reflita de maneira particularmente intensa na jurisprudência. A dose de inquisição nos recursos cíveis brasileiros é mais acentuada, o que gera um problema conceitual no efeito devolutivo, além de que a adoção legal do ônus da impugnação específica no CPC/2015 cria um entrave operacional no sistema recursal, gerando o risco de apurar-se injustamente resultados de decisões colegiadas. Por isso, propõe-se a ressignificação do efeito devolutivo, como medida de aproximação entre os limites objetivos do sistema recursal e do sistema processual em geral, bem como a apuração dos conceitos relacionados à demanda recursal, que é empresa imprescindível para o mais apurado controle dos limites objetivos das decisões dos recursos. As elaborações conceituais levam ao fortalecimento da dialeticidade e à superação da máxima de que o efeito devolutivo da apelação é o regramento comum dos recursos ordinários.
Title in English
Object of civil appeals: criticism of the devolutive effect as a central category in appeals theory
Keywords in English
Appeal
Civil Procedure
Devolutive effect
Dialectics
Object in proceedings and in
appeals
Abstract in English
It examines the object of appeal and the objective limits of appeals judgment based on the cause of action and the request of appeal and the defendant's contribution. This theoretical material is not normally utilized due to widespread use of devolutive effect. The goal is to verify whether the same results are achieved utilizing the different theoretical tools used in the Theory of Civil Procedure and in the Theory of Appeals. Thus, historical and comparative law research were conducted with the intent of understanding Brazilian law more precisely. Abundant material gathered from enacted law data, national doctrine, foreign doctrine, as well as judicial precedents of Brazilian and foreign courts, allowed for the reconstruction of perspectives regarding the objective limits of appeals and of the appeal's judgment. It was discovered that objective limits in civil appeals are distinct from the objective limits in actions and that, furthermore, this is not ostensibly portrayed by the doctrine, although it reflects particularly strongly in judicial decisions. The amount of inquisition in Brazilian civil appeals is more accentuated, which generates a conceptual problem in the devolutive effect. Moreover, the legal adoption of the burden of the specific argumentation in the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure of 2015 creates an operational obstacle in appeals system, which may result in unjust results of panel decisions. Therefore, the reinvention of the devolutive effect is proposed as a measure of approximation between objective limits of appeals system and procedural system as a whole, additionally, the investigation of concepts related to the appellate procedure request is essential for the most accurate control of objective limits of appeals judgments. Conceptual elaborations lead to the strengthening of dialectics, and to the overrule of the maxim that the devolutive effect of Brazilian "recurso de apelação" is the common ground for all types of appeals.