Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-28052013-153123
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Provasi Vaz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Antonio Scarance (President)
Almeida, José Raul Gavião de
Bechara, Fábio Ramazzini
Gomes, Mariângela Gama de Magalhães
Pereira, Claudio José Langroiva
Title in Portuguese
Provas digitais no processo penal: formulação do conceito, definição das características e sistematização do procedimento probatório
Keywords in Portuguese
Processo penal
Prova (processo penal)
Prova criminal
Prova documental
Sociedade da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias e a formação da sociedade da informação, a partir do Século XX, acarretaram novos hábitos pessoais e sociais e transformações no processamento e arquivamento das informações. O tratamento e o registro de fatos e ideias passaram a ser feitos de maneira digital, com o uso de dispositivos eletrônicos que operam no sistema binário. Esse novo panorama trouxe diversos reflexos para o processo penal, principalmente relacionados à prova. Entretanto, a legislação e a jurisprudência não acompanharam o avanço tecnológico, abrindo-se um vazio normativo em matéria de procedimento probatório. Por essa razão, faz-se imprescindível a análise dos aspectos técnicos e sociais em face da teoria da prova, para se buscar conceituar o resultado do desenvolvimento tecnológico, ou seja, a prova digital, com a verificação de sua natureza jurídica e do procedimento probatório adequado para sua utilização no processo penal brasileiro. Assim, o objetivo desta tese é aferir o conceito e a natureza jurídica da prova digital e demonstrar que ela constitui espécie própria de fonte de prova, que, embora assemelhada ao documento, apresenta características peculiares, que demandam regulamentação específica de seu procedimento probatório. A partir do delineamento do conceito, da classificação e da caracterização da prova digital, examinam-se os meios de obtenção de prova e meios de prova adequados a essa fonte sui generis, observando a suficiência e a propriedade das normas existentes no ordenamento atual. Ao final, destacam-se os principais aspectos que carecem de regulação, propondo-se estrutura ainda rudimentar de normas para a matéria
Title in English
Digital evidence in the criminal procedure: definition of concept, characteristics and systematization of the evidenciary procedure
Keywords in English
Criminal procedure
Digital evidence
Digital investigation
Document
Electronic evidence
Evidence
Evidenciary procedure
Abstract in English
The development of new technologies and the consequent rise of the Information Society, starting in the twentieth century, led to new personal and social habits and a revolution in the processing and storage of information. In this context, treatment and record of facts and ideas turned to be made digitally with the use of electronic devices operating in the binary system. This new situation has brought several consequences for the criminal proceedings, notably with respect to the evidence. However, legislation and case law have not kept up with the pace of technological change, opening up a normative vacuum in the field of evidence. For this reason, it is essential to analyze the technical and social aspects of this new scenario state of evidence theory in the wake of these changes, so as to conceptualize and establish a proper legal and evidentiary procedure for the verification of digital evidence in the criminal justice process. In assessing the concept and the legal nature of digital evidence, this thesis demonstrates that digital evidence is fundamentally a distinct kind of evidence, which, while similar to the document, nevertheless presents unique characteristics that require specific regulation of its evidentiary procedure. From the definition of the concept, classification and characterization of digital evidence, this thesis examines the proper methods of obtaining and producing digital evidence in a manner consistent with its unique nature, while at the same time questioning the sufficiency and adequacy of the rules in the current law regarding such methods. Finally, this thesis proposes a rudimentary framework of rules for this field.