Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2011.tde-24042012-141447
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Monteiro Gabbay
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Cunha, Luciana Gross Siqueira
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de
Pinho, Humberto Dalla Bernardina de
Watanabe, Kazuo
Title in Portuguese
Mediação e judiciário: condições necessárias para  a institucionalização dos meios autocompositivos de solução de conflitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Juizo arbitral
Mediação e conciliação
Solução de conflito
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão central deste trabalho refere-se à institucionalização da mediação no âmbito do Judiciário e às condições necessárias para uma boa relação entre a mediação e o processo judicial. Esta questão foi analisada sob as perspectivas processual e institucional. A primeira recai sobre as bases do processo de mediação, em especial o devido processo legal mínimo, e a sua interação com o processo judicial, diferenciando a justiça do processo e a justiça do resultado. A segunda recai sobre o desenho dos programas de mediação que funcionam junto ao Judiciário e os papéis assumidos pelos diferentes atores que participam destes programas: juízes, mediadores, partes, advogados e funcionários dos Tribunais. Sob esta última perspectiva, foi realizada pesquisa empírica e comparada em programas de mediação que funcionam junto ao Judiciário no Brasil e nos EUA.
Title in English
Mediation and the judiciary: pre-conditions for the institutionalization of mediation within the courthouse
Keywords in English
Court-connected mediation programs design
Empirical research
Institutionalization of mediation
Minimal due process
Abstract in English
The main issue of this work is the institutionalization of mediation within the Courthouse and the pre-conditions for having a good relationship between mediation and the Judiciary. This issue is analyzed from both procedural and institutional points of view. The procedural perspective falls on the mediation due process (minimal but meaningful due process standards) and on the differences between the procedural and substantial justices. The institutional perspective falls on the design of the Court-Connected Mediation Programs and on the roles of the players who participated in these programs: judges, mediators, plaintiff and defendant, attorneys, and Court workers. An empirical research was also done about the Court-Connected Mediation Programs in Brazil and in the United States.