Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-23032017-150350
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eugênia Previtalli Cais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Bonizzi, Marcelo José Magalhães
Lemes, Selma Maria Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Inter-relação entre o processo arbitral e o processo judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Direito processual
Laudo arbitral
Poder judiciário
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como escopo a análise das situações em que a eleição da arbitragem como meio adequado de solução de conflitos possibilitará - ou, em algumas hipóteses, tomará imprescindível - a atuação do Poder Judiciário, via processo judicial. Uma das premissas básicas de que parte o estudo em tela reside no fato de que a arbitragem, enquanto mecanismo extrajudicial de solução de conflitos livremente escolhido pelas partes, não estará sujeita à intervenção indiscriminada do Poder Estatal. Essa relação entre juízes togados e árbitros suscita o debate de diversas questões de ordem prática, algumas patológicas e ainda pouco exploradas pela doutrina, as quais serão aqui enfrentadas. Nos ocuparemos, deixando sempre clara a independência de um e de outro, da inter-relação entre o processo arbitral e o processo judicial, partindo do estudo das seguintes fases: pré, durante e pós arbitragem. A importância desta dissertação decorre da constatação de que a arbitragem vem sendo cada vez mais adotada como método adequado de solução de contendas e de que a inter- relação entre os processos arbitral e judicial ora estudada, por vezes, dá azo a situações práticas até então não solucionadas. Nesse panorama, parece-nos que o estudo das hipóteses em que o Poder Judiciário será provocado a atuar justamente em virtude da eleição do processo arbitral pelas partes, seja antes, na constância ou até mesmo depois de encerrada a arbitragem, não só será bastante útil e atual, como de extrema relevância prática para a moderna ciência processual civil brasileira. Por fim, cumpre destacar que este trabalho combina o estudo da teoria ao exame de casos concretos, a fim de verificar como o Poder Judiciário vem decidindo em matéria de arbitragem, o que lhe confere inquestionável importância técnica.
Title in English
Interrelation between arbitral and judicial processes.
Keywords in English
Arbitration
during and post arbitration
Phases: pre
Relationshio between judges and arbitrators
Abstract in English
The scope of this dissertation involves analysis of situations in which opting for arbitration as an appropriate means of conflict solution will render possible - or, in some cases, essential- involvement of the Judicial Branch via legal proceedings. One of the basic assumptions underpinning this study is the fact that arbitration, while being an extrajudicial conflict resolution mechanism freely chosen by parties, will not be subject to indiscriminate intervention by the State. Such relationship between judges and arbitrators provokes debate of several practical issues; some pathological and still relatively unexplored by doctrine, to be examined herein. We will deal with the interrelation between arbitral and judicial processes - while clearly acknowledging their independence from each other - based on study of the following phases: pre, during and post arbitration. The importance of this dissertation arises from the evident fact that such proceedings are increasingly adopted as a suitable method of resolving differences and that the interrelation between arbitral and legal processes studied herein may, at times, give rise to theretofore unresolved practical situations. In such scenario, it is clear to us that the study of situations in which the Judiciary is called upon to act in virtue of election by parties for arbitration, whether before, during or even after such proceedings are concluded, will not only prove useful and topical, but will also be of utmost practical relevance to the science of modern Brazilian civil procedural law. Finally, it is worthy of note that this paper combines theoretical study with examination of real finalized cases in order to see how the Judiciary deliberates in respect of arbitration, thereby conferring unquestionable technical importance upon it as a study.