Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-22032021-132101
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Alckmin de Abreu Montenegro Zamboni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de
Gabbay, Daniela Monteiro
Lima, Edilson Vitorelli Diniz
Silva, Paulo Eduardo Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Incentivos comportamentais ao tratamento adequado dos conflitos: a audiência de mediação do artigo 334 do CPC como mecanismo de formação do consenso entre as partes
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise econômica do direito
Arquitetura de escolhas
Direito processual
Economia comportamental
Mediação
Nudge
Psicologia comportamental
Solução consensual de conflitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos objetivos principais do atual Código de Processo Civil é buscar incentivar o uso de outros mecanismos de solução de conflitos, em especial os consensuais. Para isso, seu artigo 334 implementa uma audência preliminar de mediação, que, em princípio, obriga todos os casos a serem submetidos à tentativa de solução consensual do conflito, logo antes da contestação. O legislador, como arquiteto de escolhas, pretendeu que a imensa maioria dos conflitos, submetidos ao Judiciário, passassem pela tentativa prévia de solução consensual. Apesar disso, os dados estatísticos não demonstram que tenha havido substancial aumento nem do número de audiência de conciliação realizadas, nem do índice total de acordos no processo. Este trabalho procura enfrentar as questões por trás do pouco impacto dos estímulos legais para a solução consensual de conflitos. Desafiando algumas das críticas à obrigatoriedade da audiência de mediação, parte-se de aportes da psicologia e da economia comportamentais, para defender não só a obrigatoriedade da audiência preliminar de mediação, mas para sugerir novos estímulos às partes e aos sujeitos processuais, a fim de que se comportem segundo os objetivos propostos pelo legislador, ou seja, para que a tentativa de solução consensual seja regra no sistema processual.
Title in English
Behavioral Incentives to Appropriate Dispute Resolution: the mediation session of article 334 of CPC as a mechanism for creating litigants' agreement
Keywords in English
ADR
Architecture of choice
Behavioral psychology
Behavioral economics
Law and economics
Mediation
Nudge
Procedural law
Settlement
Abstract in English
One of the main objectives of the current brazilian Rules of Civil Procedure is to encourage the use of other conflict resolution mechanisms, especially consensual ones. To this end, Article 334 implements a preliminary mediation hearing, which, in principle, obliges all cases to be submitted to an attempt to reach a consensual solution to the conflict, just before the defendant files an answer. The legislator, as an architect of choices, intended that the vast majority of causes submitted to the Judiciary should go through the previous attempt at a consensual solution. Despite this, the statistical data does not show that there has been a substantial increase in neither the number of conciliation hearings carried out nor the total number of agreements in the litigation process. This thesis seeks to address the issues behind the little impact of legal incentives for the consensual solution of conflicts. Challenging some of the criticisms of the mandatory mediation hearing, it starts with contributions from behavioral psychology and economics, to defend not only the mandatory preliminary mediation hearing, but to suggest new stimuli to parties and procedural subjects, so that they behave according to the objectives proposed by the legislator, that is, so that the attempt at a consensual solution is the rule in the procedural system.