Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-18122020-130935
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Beatriz Henriques Oliveira Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Calças, Manoel de Queiroz Pereira
Silva, Fernanda Tartuce
Title in Portuguese
Desjudicialização de conflitos repetitivos entre consumidores e bancos: uma proposta
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à justiça
Bancos
Direito do consumidor
Ombudsman
Solução de conflito
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução do conceito de acesso à justiça permite o desenvolvimento da ideia de que a concretização da justiça não deve ser vista como uma responsabilidade exclusiva do Estado. O Poder Judiciário possui algumas limitações incompatíveis com a garantia de amplo acesso à justiça garantida pela Constituição Federal. Dada essa problemática, defende-se que especialmente as empresas envolvidas em altos números de litígios no país (os grandes litigantes) devem abrir portas para que a solução dos conflitos oriundos de sua atividade empresarial não dependa da atividade do Estado. Para ilustrar o tema, foi escolhido o caso dos conflitos entre consumidores e bancos. O estudo busca propor ideias para a implementação de um novo método privado para solução desses conflitos no Brasil, considerando a técnica do Desenho de Sistema de Disputa. Esse novo método, inspirado no Ombudsman de Bancos estrangeiro, deve ser financiado por recursos dos próprios bancos e deve resultar em determinação vinculante ao banco quando assim desejado pelo consumidor.
Title in English
Unjudicialization of Repetitive Conflicts between Consumers and Banks: a proposal
Keywords in English
Access to justice
Bank
Banking Ombudsman
Consumer
Dispute Systems Design
Financial Institution
Judicial Courts
Abstract in English
The concept of access to justice evolved to allow the idea that the achievement of justice is not a sole responsibility of the Government. Brazilian Courts coexist with certain limitations incompatible with the broad access to justice guaranteed by the Federal Constitution. In this context, companies involved in large numbers of judicial cases (the repeat players) should seek for methods to avoid litigation, so that the resolution of conflicts arising from their business activity does not depend exclusively on the Courts. To illustrate that, this study examines the case of conflicts between consumers and banks. The study aims to propose guidelines for the implementation of a new private method to solve these conflicts in Brazil, considering the technique of Dispute Systems Design. This new private method is inspired by the foreign mechanism of the Banking Ombudsman, in proceedings financed by banks' resources and resulting in binding determination to the bank when so desired by the consumer.