Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-18122020-104048
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel de Abreu Matias Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lucon, Paulo Henrique dos Santos (President)
Bonizzi, Marcelo José Magalhães
Castro, Daniel Penteado de
Title in Portuguese
Cognição e mérito na execução civil: técnicas e limites
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Direito processual civil
Execução
Mérito
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho parte da premissa de que a proclamada efetividade do processo só é alcançada com a realização concreta do direito material no plano prático, o que na maioria das vezes não ocorre em razão das crises de adimplemento. Com isso, registra-se a importância da existência de um sistema processual capaz de eliminar tais crises, ao mesmo tempo em que se valoriza o abrandamento do rigorismo que antes existia acerca da separação estanque entre as fases de conhecimento e de execução. Assim, identifica-se a tendência irrefreável para a consolidação de um processo sincrético, cuja unicidade colabora para o ideal de efetividade. Sendo certo que o processo de execução deve respeitar o direito ao contraditório e considerando as várias modalidades de execução e as diversas espécies de defesa passíveis de serem manejadas pelo executado, é que se faz o estudo do que representa o objeto e o mérito da execução. No mesmo passo, são analisadas as técnicas e os limites da atividade cognitiva exercida pelo juiz nesse módulo processual, confrontando a necessidade de sempre conferir ao executado a possibilidade de se defender de execuções injustas, com a igualmente importante necessidade de se observar os institutos da preclusão e da coisa julgada, a fim de evitar desperdício de tempo e a prática de atos contraproducentes ao andamento do processo.
Title in English
Cognition and merit in execution procedure: techniques and limits
Keywords in English
Civil procedure
Cognition
Execution
Merit
Abstract in English
This dissertation is based on the assumption that in order to ensure the effectiveness of the lawsuit it is required to bring the substantive law to the practical level, which in most cases does not occur due to default crises. Thereby, it is essential to have a judicial system capable of eliminating such default crises. At the same time, it is indispensable to enhance the mitigation of the system rules, which were much more demanding years ago, due to the old strict separation of the lawsuit in to two independent parts - pleading/discovery stage and enforcement of the court decision. Thus, it is possible to identify the unstoppable tendency to establish lawsuits in a single procedure (syncretic process), which contributes to the ideal of effectiveness. While the execution procedure must respect the adversary system, which includes the debtor's right to be heard, and considering the various types of execution and the various types of defenses that may be filed by the debtor, this material will study the object and the merit of the execution procedure. Simultaneously, this paper will analyze the judge's techniques and the limits of his/her cognitive activity in this execution stage. In this context, it will confront the debtor's right to be heard - with the intent to mitigate unfair executions - and the equally important necessity to comply with the concepts of estoppel and res judicata, in order to avoid losing time and counterproductive acts that affect the lawsuit's progress.