Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-18082023-141822
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Brandão Coelho Martins de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Laspro, Oreste Nestor de Souza (President)
Felitte, Beatriz Valente
Ferreira, Olavo Augusto Vianna Alves
Lucon, Paulo Henrique dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Constrição de bens da recuperanda para fins de satisfação do crédito não sujeito à recuperação judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência
execução
garantia fiduciária
recuperação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objeto a investigação sobre se e como se deve dar a constrição de bens da recuperanda por credores não sujeitos à recuperação judicial para fins de satisfação de seu crédito, à luz do princípio da preservação da empresa e da tutela satisfativa de tais credores. Para tanto, os seguintes temas são analisados: (1) a sujeição de créditos aos efeitos da recupe- ração judicial e a competência para declarar a sujeição; (2) a relação entre recuperação judicial e créditos não sujeitos e os efeitos diretos da decisão que determina o processamento da recu- peração judicial sobre os créditos não sujeitos; (3) a aplicação do art. 6o, §§7o-A e 7o-B, da Lei no 11.101/2005, modificada pela Lei no 14.112/2020, e a consequência da venda de unidade produtiva isolada para os atos constritivos de bens praticados por credores não sujeitos. Ao final, são analisados temas relacionados à constrição de bens do devedor por credores não su- jeitos à recuperação judicial que não estão tratados expressamente no texto da LRE, como cons- trição de bens por outros credores além daqueles mencionados no art. 6o, §§7o-A e 7o-B, da LRE, atos constritivos sobre bens que não são classificados como bens de capital essenciais, ônus da prova quanto à essencialidade do bem, técnicas processuais para distribuição do ônus do tempo com relação à constrição de bens e aplicação de medidas executivas atípicas (CPC, art. 139, IV) contra o devedor em recuperação judicial.
Title in English
Attachment lien of debtors assets for the purpose of satisfying the credit not subject to judicial reorganization.
Keywords in English
Competence
Ffreclosure
fiduciary guarantee
judicial reorganization
Abstract in English
The purpose of this masters dissertation is to investigate whether and how creditors not subject to judicial reorganization should attach the reorganization assets for the purpose of satisfying their credit, in light of the principle of preservation of the company and the right to collect such claims. To this end, the following topics are analyzed: (1) the subjection of credits to the effects of judicial reorganization and the competence to declare the subjection; (2) the relationship between judicial reorganization and non-subject claims and the direct effects of the decision that determines the processing of the judicial reorganization on non-subject claims; (3) the ap- plication of art. 6, §§7-A and 7-B, of Law No. 11.101/2005, amended by Law No. 14.112/2020, and the consequence of the sale of a business unit for attachment liens of assets by non-subject creditors. In the end, issues related to the attachment lien of the debtor's assets by creditors not subject to judicial reorganization that are not expressly addressed in the text of the Law No. 11.101/2005, such as the attachment lien of assets by other creditors besides those mentioned in art. 6, §§7-A and 7-B, of the Law No. 11.101/2005, attachment lien of assets that are not classified as essential capital goods, burden of proof as to the essentiality of the asset, proce- dural techniques for distributing the burden of time in relation to the attachment lien of assets and the application of atypical executive measures (Civil Procedure Code, art. 139, IV) against the debtor undergoing judicial reorganization.