Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-17092020-145721
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Gardinali Caetano Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Maurício Zanoide de (President)
Lopes Junior, Aury Celso Lima
Malan, Diogo Rudge
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Title in Portuguese
Direito à prova e preclusão no processo penal condenatório
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à prova
Preclusão
Processo penal
Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da dissertação é analisar a incidência da preclusão sobre o exercício do direito à prova no processo penal. Para tanto, a pesquisa abrange dois temas: o direito à prova, com a análise de suas principais características; e a preclusão, com o estudo de seu desenvolvimento (nas doutrinas processuais civil e penal, na Itália e no Brasil) e a constatação dos aspectos de consenso sobre o seu conceito. Em seguida, o trabalho constata um núcleo essencial da preclusão, consistente em um risco calculado entre as exigências (conflitantes entre si) de melhor acertamento fático possível e celeridade processual. Com isso, ao final, o trabalho analisa a incidência da preclusão em cada um dos momentos da atividade probatória, sob a perspectiva de cada uma das partes (acusação e defesa) e do juiz (inclusive em sua iniciativa instrutória). Para a defesa, o trabalho aponta a possibilidade de afastamento da preclusão na atividade probatória, por uma avaliação judicial orientada pelo critério do cálculo do risco da preclusão.
Title in English
Right to evidence and issue preclusion in the criminal proceeding
Keywords in English
Criminal proceeding
Issue preclusion
Right to evidence
Risk
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to analyze the incidence of the issue preclusion along the exercise of the right to evidence in the criminal proceeding. For this purpose, the research comprehends two subjects: the right to evidence, by the analysis of its main features; and the issue preclusion, by the study of its development (in the criminal and civil procedures, in Italy and Brazil) and the verification of the consensus aspects about its concept. Then, the work identifies an essential core of the issue preclusion: a calculated risk between the (conflicting) requirements of the most accurate fact reconstruction and the speed trial. In the end, the paper examines the incidence of the issue preclusion in each of the moments of the evidence activity, from the perspective of each of the parties (prosecution and defense) and the judge (including his initiative in the evidence). For the defense, the work points out the possibility of disregarding the issue preclusion in the evidence activity, by a judicial analysis guided by the calculation of the issue preclusion's risk.