Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-16102020-143737
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Santiago y Caldo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Kazuo (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Dórea, Flávia Hellmeister Clito Fornaciari
Zaneti Junior, Hermes
Title in Portuguese
Controle da representatividade adequada nas ações coletivas: um estudo comparativo dos sistemas brasileiro e norte-americano
Keywords in Portuguese
Coisa julgada
Interesse coletivo
Processo civil
Tutela jurisdicional
Abstract in Portuguese
Inspirado pelo direito norte-americano, o Brasil construiu um microssistema objetivando voltado à tutela de interesses metaindividuais, no qual determinados entes públicos e privados portam em juízo os anseios da sociedade, que será diretamente afetada pela decisão de mérito proferida nesses processos. É inerente à tutela supraindividual o risco de os interesses da coletividade não serem adequadamente defendidos, por deficiências próprias de seu intérprete processual ou pela ocorrência de conflitos de interesses com as mais diversas motivações. O controle da representatividade adequada surge, assim, como técnica de avaliação da qualidade daquele que atuará em nome do grupo interessado, assegurando, por consequência, a integral observância da garantia do devido processo legal. Apesar da importância da aferição da capacidade e idoneidade do porta-voz da coletividade, o Brasil não positivou o controle da suficiente representatividade, favorecendo rico debate doutrinário e jurisprudencial acerca da possibilidade de o juiz realizar essa análise, seus critérios e limites. Constitui objeto desta pesquisa a análise da representatividade adequada nos sistemas processuais estadunidense e brasileiro, como técnica garantidora da escorreita e eficaz proteção dos interesses metaindividuais por seu portador em juízo. O trabalho parte da evolução histórica da representatividade adequada, desde o Direito Romano aos mais recentes movimentos de regulamentação nos ordenamentos confrontados. Prossegue com a atual estruturação da tutela metaindividual de ambos os sistemas, e com a análise das condições da ação coletiva, dando especial ênfase à legitimidade de agir. Finalmente, aborda-se o controle da representatividade adequada nos sistemas comparados, abrangendo os critérios usualmente adotados e algumas alternativas de lege lata e lege ferenda para o aprimoramento do instituto.
Title in English
Control of the adequacy of representation in class actions: a comparative study of Brazilian and American law
Keywords in English
Adequacy of representation
Brazil
Class actions
Comparative study
United States
Abstract in English
Inspired by American law, Brazil has constructed a procedure aiming at protecting collective interests, in which certain public and private entities carry in judicial court the yearnings of society, which will be directly affected by the decision rendered in these processes. It is inherent to class actions the risk of the group's interests not being adequately protected, due to deficiencies in its judicial interpreter or to the occurrence of conflicts of interests with diverse motivations. The control of the adequacy of representation thus appears as a technique for evaluating the quality of the one who will act on behalf of the group, ensuring, therefore, the full compliance with due process. In spite of the importance of measuring the capacity and suitability of the collective spokesperson in court, Brazil has not regulated the control of fair representation, favoring a rich doctrinal and jurisprudential debate about the possibility of the judge to carry out this analysis, its criteria and limits. The objective of the present research is the analysis of the adequacy of representation in American and Brazilian procedural systems as a technique to guarantee the correct and effective protection of collective interests by its holder in court. The dissertation starts from the historical evolution of the adequacy of representation, from the Roman Law to the most recent regulatory movements in the confronted systems. It continues with the current structuring of the both collective procedural laws, and with the analysis of the requirements of class actions, with special emphasis on standing. Finally, it approaches the control of the adequacy of representation in the compared systems, covering the criterias usually adopted and some alternatives of lege lata and lege ferenda for the improvement of the institute.