Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-16102020-140808
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Battaglia de Nuevo Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Walter Piva (President)
Abboud, Georges
Campos, Gledson Marques de
Zufelato, Camilo
Title in Portuguese
Cumprimento de sentença no controle judicial de políticas públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle jurisdicional
Políticas públicas
Sentença
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo discutir o cumprimento de sentença no controle judicial de políticas públicas, como forma de demonstrar como é possível dar efetividade à sentença judicial que condena o Poder Público a implementar políticas públicas que visam a concretizar os direitos fundamentais sociais. A intenção precípua é a de demonstrar que os instrumentos executórios e coercitivos do processo tradicional (bipolar) não servem para o processo estrutural ou de interesse público (multipolar), por meio do qual se desenvolve o controle judicial de políticas públicas. Por essa razão, são propositadamente apresentados problemas que acentuam a diferença entre essas duas formas de processo, o que passa pela definição dos objetivos do Estado, a obrigatoriedade estatal de concretização dos direitos fundamentais sociais, a alegação estatal de limitação orçamentária, a legitimação do Judiciário para intervir em políticas públicas, a representação processual dos interesses coletivos, a multipolaridade de interesses envolvidos, a necessidade de democratização do processo (por meio da utilização de amici curiae e audiências públicas), a necessidade de um juiz que esteja inserido no contraditório (modelo de processo colaborativo), a natureza jurídica da condenação, a realização de um cumprimento de sentença dialogado e com a participação de todos os envolvidos, a definição comparticipativa de um plano de ação a ser imposto ao Poder Público para cumprir a condenação judicial, a necessidade de flexibilização dos princípios da adstrição e da coisa julgada, a possibilidade da utilização pelo juiz de auxiliares para fiscalizar o cumprimento da condenação e a utilização de instrumentos coercitivos em casos extremos e apenas contra a pessoa dos agentes públicos (que manifestamente descumprem a decisão judicial). Ainda são feitos apontamentos sobre o Projeto de Lei 8.058/2014, que visa a instituir processo especial para o controle e intervenção em políticas públicas pelo Poder Judiciário.
Title in English
The procedure to enforce the award in the jurisdictional control of public policies
Keywords in English
Bill of Law
8058/2014
Dialogue
Judgment execution
Judicial control
Public law litigation
Public policy
Structural litigation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to discuss the procedure to enforce the award in the jurisdictional control of public policies, as a way of demonstrating how to give effect to the judicial decision that orders the Public Administration to implement public policies aimed at realizing fundamental social rights. The main intention is to demonstrate that the enforcement and coercive tools of the traditional concept of adjudication (bipolar) do not serve for the structural or public law litigation (multipolar), through which judicial control of public policies occurs. For this reason, problems are deliberately presented in order to accentuate this difference between these two models of adjudication, which includes the definition of the State's objectives, the State's obligation to implement fundamental social rights, the State's claim of budgetary limitation, the legitimacy of the Judiciary to intervene in public policies, the representation of collective interests, the multipolarity of interests involved, the need to democratize the judicial procedure (using amici curiae and public hearings), the need for a judge to be part of the adversary (collaborative procedure model), the legal nature of the judgment, the accomplishment of a enforcement proceedings by dialogue and with the participation of all those involved, the shared definition of an action plan to be imposed on the Public Administration to comply with this kind of judicial decision, the need for relaxation of the principles of stuttering and res judicata, the possibility of use of court auxiliaries to supervise compliance of the decision and the use of coercive tools only in extreme cases and only against the public agents (who manifestly non-compliances the judicial order). Notes are still made on Bill of Law 8.058/2014, which aims to institute a special procedure for the control and intervention in public policies by the Judiciary.