Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-15122015-083059
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Ravazzi Ambrizzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci, José Rogério Cruz e (President)
Bedaque, Jose Roberto dos Santos
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Title in Portuguese
Julgamento fracionado do mérito no processo civil brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Código de processo civil
Coisa julgada
Direito processual civil Brasil
Julgamento
Recurso
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo analisa, à luz do direito positivo em vigor no Brasil, a possibilidade de emissão de sentenças parciais dentro de um mesmo processo, de modo a solucionar por etapas o objeto litigioso. Procura-se demonstrar que não se trata de novidade absoluta, já convivendo o sistema brasileiro de longa data com situações de fracionamento da resposta judiciária, possibilidade que ficou amplificada com as sucessivas alterações por que passou o Código de Processo Civil Brasileiro. Examinam-se e refutam-se os afirmados obstáculos que impediriam ou contraindicariam o uso da técnica, com a demonstração de ser ela, em verdade, uma imposição do modelo processual constitucional brasileiro. Examinam-se aspectos técnicos ligados ao uso da técnica, verificando-se, principalmente: (i) em quais modalidades de cumulação de pedidos e de sujeitos ela tem cabimento; (ii) se também é possível falar na apreciação por etapas dos diferentes fundamentos da ação e da defesa; (iii) se a emissão de sentença parcial é ato discricionário ou vinculado do juiz; (iv) qual o momento adequado para que o juiz delibere acerca do custo financeiro do processo; (v) se é possível a formação gradual da coisa julgada dentro de um mesmo processo. Por fim, procura-se harmonizar o sistema de recursos ao uso da técnica, fazendo-se rápida menção aos sistemas jurídicos de outros países e ao Projeto do Novo Código de Processo Civil, que contempla o instituto aqui tratado na figura do Julgamento Antecipado Parcial do Mérito.
Title in English
Fragmented judgement of merit in Brazilian civil procedure law.
Keywords in English
Dismemberment
Fragmented judgement of merit
Gradual res judicata
Partial judgements
Segmented judgement
Abstract in English
In the light of positive law in force in Brazil, this study analyses the possibility of partial judgements being given in relation to the same lawsuit, in order to settle litigation in stages. The study seeks to demonstrate that this is not an absolute novelty and that the Brazilian legal system has been accustomed for a long time to situations in which the judicial response is fragmented. This possibility has increased following the successive alterations undergone by the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure. The obstacles alleged to prevent or counterindicate the use of this technique are examined and refuted, demonstrating that in truth the technique is an imposition of the Brazilian constitutional procedural model. An examination is made of the technical aspects related to the use of the technique, verifying in particular: (i) in which modes of joinder of claims and subjects it is admissible; (ii) if it is also possible for the different grounds for the suit and the defence to be examined in stages; (iii) if the giving of partial judgement is a discretionary or binding act of the judge; (iv) what is the appropriate moment for the judge to decide on the financial cost of the proceedings; (v) if it is possible for res judicata to be gradually formed within the same lawsuit. Finally an attempt is made to harmonize the appeal system with the use of the technique, referring rapidly to the legal systems of other countries and the Bill of Law for the New Code of Civil Procedure, which contemplates the institution dealt with here as Partial Summary Judgement of Merit.