Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-15042015-081827
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Liu Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista (President)
Barioni, Rodrigo Otávio
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Title in Portuguese
Limites à iniciativa probatória de ofício no processo civil
Keywords in Portuguese
cognição
juízes de direito
julgamento
ônus da prova
processo civil
prova
verdade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo pretende identificar os limites à iniciativa probatória do juiz, partindo da análise de aspectos relacionados à estruturação do processo, cognição, persecução da verdade e provas, para, posteriormente, proceder à indicação dos limites específicos que devem ser observados pelo julgador quando da determinação de produção de provas sem o requerimento da parte. Com isso, pretende-se examinar a iniciativa probatória de ofício sob a perspectiva das restrições impostas pela sistemática processual à atuação do juiz, de modo a se realizar uma classificação dos limites em função de diferentes critérios, dentre os quais se enquadra a possibilidade ou não de serem relativizados, e as consequências advindas do seu desrespeito, por parte do julgador.
Title in English
Limits to the judge's probative initiative on civil procedure
Keywords in English
burden of proof
civil procedure
cognition
evidence
judge
judgement
truth
Abstract in English
This study intends to identify the limits of the judge's probative initiative, based on the analysis of certain aspects of proceeding, cognition, pursuit of truth and evidence, in order to point the specific limitations that must be obeyed, whenever he decides to look for evidences that were not required by parties. Thus, the present paper aims at examining the judges's probative initiative from the perspective of the restrictions that emerge from the procedural system, so as to sort them, among other criteria, by their aptitude of being or not surpassed by the judge's decisions. Finally, this paper tries to analyze the consequences of the disrespect of such limits.