Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-14102016-103730
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Diniz Guedes Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci, José Rogério Cruz e (President)
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy
Greco, Leonardo
Moraes, José Rubens de
Yarshell, Flávio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Persuassão racional e limitações probatórias: enfoque comparativo entre os processos civil e penal
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito processual civil
Direito processual penal
Prova (processo civil)
Prova (processo penal)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa foi realizada mediante averiguação bibliográfica de legislação, doutrina e jurisprudência pátrias e estrangeiras, em âmbito processual civil e penal, sob o enfoque comparativo no que diz respeito à persuasão racional e às limitações probatórias incidentes em ambas as sedes analisadas. O estudo adota como referencial teórico a concepção de Dworkin do direito como integridade, em compatibilização com a doutrina da prioridade local que determina o respeito aos limites das subdivisões do direito, delineadas na prática pela comunidade , ao analisar a diversidade de princípios morais, políticos e jurídicos subjacentes ao sistema de apreciação das provas no direito processual civil e no direito processual penal. As limitações ao livre convencimento, (traduzido na fórmula da persuasão racional), são avaliadas na medida em que influenciem ou contribuam para a análise dos sistemas de apreciação adotados, sem pretensão de esgotamento do tema das limitações probatórias. A comparação dos sistemas de persuasão racional civil e penal é realizada sob a perspectiva das tendências a um processo ideal e garantista em cada uma destas esferas. A partir desta avaliação, é demonstrado que, embora seja usual a assertiva de que ambos os sistemas se guiem pela livre persuasão racional do juiz quanto à apreciação das provas, a aplicação desse princípio se materializa de maneira diversa no processo civil e no processo penal, devido às distintas finalidades e estruturas de cada um dos processos que, por sua vez, são determinadas por princípios morais, políticos e jurídicos de ordem diversa.
Title in English
Rational persuasion and probative limitations: comparison between civil and criminal procedures.
Keywords in English
Civil procedural law
Criminal procedural law
Evidence
Limitations
Rational persuasion
Abstract in English
The present study was conducted based on a bibliographic examination of Brazilian and international legislation, doctrine and jurisprudence comparing civil and criminal procedures in respect of rational persuasion and probative limitations occurring to the two areas under analysis. The theoretical reference for this study was based on Dworkins concept of the right as integrity compatible with the local priority doctrine which establishes respect to the limits of Law subdivisions, outlined in practice by the community, when analyzing the diversity of moral, political and legal principles that underlie the system for evidence consideration in civil procedural Law and in criminal procedural Law. Limitations of free persuasion, (translated into the rational persuasion formula) are evaluated in as much as they influence or contribute to the analysis of the consideration systems adopted without intending to exhaust the theme of probative limitations. Comparison of the systems of civil and criminal rational persuasion is made from the perspective of trends to an ideal and assured procedure in each one of these spheres. From this evaluation, we demonstrate that, although it is an usual assertion that both systems are guided by the Judges free rational persuasion as to evidence consideration, application of this principle to civil or criminal procedure differs due to distinct purposes and structures of each one of the procedures which, in turn, are determined by moral political and legal principles of a different order.