Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-14082020-012624
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Leonor Buika
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista (President)
Onodera, Marcus Vinicius Kiyoshi
Barbugiani, Luiz Henrique Sormani
Diz, Fernando Martin
Leonel, Ricardo de Barros
Marcato, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Mediação: uma parajurisdição no sistema judicial brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Mediação
Parajurisdição
Abstract in Portuguese
A mediação no Brasil foi implantada por lei e é uma adaptação de técnicas negociais visando a composição consensual de conflitos, o que desafia a comunidade jurídica a discutir e compreender o seu significado, na medida em que esse método está explicitamente inserido como uma atividade técnica que compõe um procedimento necessário e essencial no processo judicial, consoante as regras instituídas na Lei de Mediação (Lei n.º 13.140/2015) e no Código de Processo Civil (Lei n.º 13.105/2015), ambos com início de vigência em 2016, definindo o marco legal da mediação brasileira. Na constatação da existência de um entrelaçamento entre a mediação e a jurisdição, torna-se necessário abordar a problemática de saber se é possível caracterizar a mediação como um instituto parajurisdicional de resolução adequada de conflitos, de forma que se preserve a consistência do conceito de jurisdição, impedindo que haja confusão desta com a mediação, eis que esta, a despeito de sua função pacificadora (similar à da jurisdição), se realiza por método diverso (não impositivo). Questiona-se, ainda, a diferenciação entre a conciliação e a mediação, eis que, na prática, tais atividades se confundem e ambas objetivam o consenso. Propõe-se, por fim e em vista disso, a modificação de artigos do Código de Processo Civil e da Lei da Mediação, com a supressão de parágrafos e sugestão de aperfeiçoamento em alguns de seus dispositivos.
Title in English
Mediation: a parajurisdiction in the Brazilian judicial system
Keywords in English
Mediation
Para-jurisdiction
Abstract in English
Mediation was introduced in Brazil by law and consists of an adaptation of negotiating techniques aimed at securing mutual dispute settlements. As such, the instrument challenges the legal community to consider and understand its significance, to the extent the method is explicitly prescribed as a technical activity and a necessary and essential procedure of judicial proceedings, pursuant to the provisions governing the matter in the Mediation Act (Lei de Mediação - Law No. 13,140/2015) and the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure (Law No. 13,105/2015), both of which entered into effect in 2016 and formally establish the legal framework for mediation in Brazil. In the light of the connection between mediation and jurisdiction, addressing the issue is required for purposes of determining whether mediation can be defined as an adequate parajurisdictional dispute settlement instrument, in a manner that preserves the substance of jurisdictional fora and prevents their comingling with the practice of mediation, which, notwithstanding its pacifying role (similar to that of legal jurisdictional fora), is applied by different means (i.e. without mandatory imposition). An additional matter warranting consideration is the distinction between conciliation and mediation, insofar as the two activities intersect in practice and aim to achieve consensus. Finally, and in the light of the above, amendment of the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure and of the Mediation Act is proposed, specifically through the removal of specific clauses and recommended improvements to others.