Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-13022015-134439
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Yuji Takayanagi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Maurício Zanoide de (President)
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy
Dezem, Guilherme Madeira
Title in Portuguese
Críticas às exceções legais às provas ilícitas por derivação no processo penal brasileiro e análise de jurisprudência após a reforma da lei 11.690/08
Keywords in Portuguese
Prova (processo penal)
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo central analisar as exceções legais às provas ilícitas por derivação incorporadas no processo penal brasileiro pela Lei 11.690/08, especificamente no artigo 157 e seus parágrafos. A inovação dada pela Reforma trouxe mudanças significativas e benéficas, porém, ao mesmo tempo, em determinados pontos, apresentou confusa redação a ponto de se questionar sua constitucionalidade. Para tanto, o caminho neste estudo escolhido perpassa pelo conhecimento da importância das provas no processo penal, a limitação do direito à prova pela ilicitude, a teoria ampla da ilicitude da prova, as teorias estadunidenses das exceções às provas ilícitas por derivação que foram adotadas pelo legislador infraconstitucional brasileiro, bem como a comprovação de aplicabilidade em outros países. Assim, a partir desses subsídios, almeja-se construir uma estruturação para melhor possibilitar a definição da interpretação do inciso LVI, artigo 5º, da Constituição Federal, como regra pela teoria dos princípios, cuja Reforma seguiu plenamente na adoção da teoria ampla da ilicitude da prova e das exceções às provas ilícitas por derivação. Por fim, essa consolidação de conceitos serve de base para análise das decisões dos Tribunais quando se referem às exceções às provas ilícitas por derivação, chegando-se à conclusão de que existe uma interpretação deficitária e diversa da raiz estadunidense.
Title in English
Criticism of the legal exceptions of fruits of the poisonous tree doctrine evidences in the criminal justice process and cases law analysis after law reform 11.690/08.
Keywords in English
Exceptions of fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine
Fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine evidence
Fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine exceptions in Brazil and Brazilian cases
Illicit evidence
Abstract in English
The present work analyze the legal exceptions of fruits of the poisonous tree doctrine evidences in the criminal justice process incorporated by Law 11.690/08, specifically in article 157 and its paragraphs. The innovation given by the Reformation brought significant and beneficial changes, but at the same time, at certain points, the confusing writing presented allows us to question its constitutionality. For that, the path chosen in this study moves through the evidence importance knowledge in criminal proceedings, the limitation of the right to proof by illegality, unlawfulness broad theory of evidence, the American theories of fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine exceptions that were adopted by Brazilian in ordinary legislation, as well as its applicability in other countries. Thus, from these subsidies, we aim to build a structure to allow the definition of the interpretation of section LVI, Article 5 of the Federal Constitution, as a rule by the "theory of principles" whose reform has fully followed the adoption of the broad theory of unlawfulness of evidence and fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine exceptions. Finally, this consolidation of concepts is the basis for analysis of the decisions´ Courts when referring to fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine exceptions, coming to the conclusion that there is a deficit and misguided interpretation of American roots concepts.