Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-12022021-120908
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Couto dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Grinover, Ada Pellegrini (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Gajardoni, Fernando da Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Modelo processual adequado para o controle judicial de políticas públicas: estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle jurisdicional
Direito à educação
Educação infantil
Estudo de caso -- São Paulo
Poder judiciário
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analítico trata do controle jurisdicional de políticas públicas e do modelo de processo em que o mesmo se realiza, notadamente no campo do direito à educação infantil. A pesquisa partiu do estudo do chamado "caso das creches" do Município de São Paulo, para investigar se o modelo tradicional de solução de controvérsias é suficiente e adequado para decidir sobre a política pública de acesso à educação infantil na cidade de São Paulo. A análise procurou desvendar de que forma esse caso pode auxiliar magistrados e operadores do direito na difícil tarefa de sindicar políticas públicas. O estudo avançou para um diagnóstico do novo papel do Poder Judiciário, verificando sensível alteração no desempenho do órgão judicial e dos demais agentes judiciários, sendo necessário abrir-se espaço para uma abordagem multidisciplinar do processo, já que este tornou-se palco de adjudicação de interesses sociais. Diante dessa nova função, garantidora dos direitos sociais, atribuída ao Poder Judiciário, a dissertação avançou para o estudo do modelo tradicional de processo em que é feito o controle de políticas públicas, na busca de encontrar um modelo processual estrutural, mais adequado a esse tipo de intervenção.
Title in English
An adequate pocedural model for judicial control of public policies: a case study
Keywords in English
Child education
Daycare centers
Intervention
Judiciary
Procedural model
Public policy
Structural decision
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to analyze both the jurisdictional control of public policies and the procedural model through which such control is carried out, especially in the area of children's right to education. Thus, in order to evaluate whether the traditional conflict-resolution model is adequate for deciding on issues related to the public policy that establishes children's access to education in the city of São Paulo, this research starts by examining the city's so-called "Daycare-Center Case". Here the analysis seeks to discover in what way or ways the case may aid magistrates and legal practitioners in the difficult task of evaluating public policies. Moreover, in diagnosing the greater heterogeneous role of the Judiciary Branch, the study verifies an expressive alteration in the scope of that judicial organ and its several agents. Since this controversial development bears directly on the adjudication of social interests, a multi-disciplinary approach to understanding and interpreting it is called for. For that reason, in light of the Judicial Branch's new attribute as a guarantor of social rights, this dissertation seeks to investigate the traditional process though which public policies are controlled, as well as to find a structural procedural model more appropriate for this type of intervention.