Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-12022014-135619
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Faricelli de Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Talamini, Eduardo
Torres, Heleno Taveira
Title in Portuguese
Transação e arbitragem nas controvérsias tributárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Crédito tributário
Direito tributário
Solução de conflito
Transação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente dissertação de mestrado foi o de, a partir de uma análise fática das discussões judiciais travadas entre fisco e contribuinte para solução de controvérsias tributárias, constatar a ineficiência do sistema atualmente posto à disposição dos sujeitos envolvidos em tais relações e buscar soluções processualmente viáveis, com foco em mecanismos consensuais (transação) ou adjudicatórios de base consensual (arbitragem). Para tanto, partiu-se de uma análise do atual cenário dos litígios judiciais envolvendo fiscos e contribuintes, concluindo-se pela incapacidade do sistema a proporcionar soluções satisfatórias e tratamento adequado ao conflito (Parte I, Capítulo 1). Diante da realidade fática enfrentada, o problema é proposto para soluções de controvérsias tributárias, frente ao regime de indisponibilidade do crédito tributário. Na nova moldura das relações que envolvem o Estado, tendo em vista que não se afasta disponibilidade do crédito tributário desde que se dê nos termos da lei (Parte I, Capítulo 2), passou-se a uma análise dos meios atualmente postos à disposição dos fiscos e contribuintes para solução das controvérsias tributárias, vislumbrando-se, ao final, pela viabilidade de adoção de meios alternativos para solução de tais controvérsias (Parte I, Capítulo 3). A segunda parte do estudo é voltada à análise da arbitragem tributária, partindo da arbitrabilidade do crédito tributário (Parte II, Capítulo 1) até os requisitos formais e processuais para adoção de tal método privado e de base consensual para solução de conflitos tributários. Feitas as premissas necessárias, tratou-se dos aspectos processuais da arbitragem tributária, sempre os vinculando à estrita legalidade que permeia tais relações e será premissa de validade do procedimento que se cogita (Parte II, Capítulo 2). Finalmente, na terceira parte é feita a avaliação acerca da transigibilidade das controvérsias tributárias (Parte III, Capítulo 1) para, após, verificar os aspectos processuais da transação tributária, sempre com vistas à legalidade, tipicidade cerrada e limites impostos pela Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal.
Title in English
Transaction and arbitration on tax controversies
Keywords in English
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Civil procedure
Tax
Tax law
Transaction
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at looking for feasible solutions from a procedural standpoint, based on a factual analysis of tax judicial lawsuits between the taxpayers and the Government that verified the inefficiency of the system currently made available to the parties involved in the said disputes, focused on the possibility of adopting the arbitration and transaction. Initially, it is discussed the current scenario of the judicial tax litigation, which resulted in the conclusion of the inability of the system to provide satisfactory solutions and appropriate treatment to the relevant conflicts (Part I, Chapter 1). Given such scenario, the proposed problem is how to use consensual mechanisms (transaction) or adjudicatory-based consensus procedures (arbitration) to resolve tax controversies, vis a vis the regime of unavailability of the tax credit. In the new framework of relations involving the States, which allows the availability of the tax credit strictly under the law (Part I, Chapter 2), it is analyzed the ways currently available to the tax authorities and taxpayers for the resolution of tax controversies and it is concluded for the feasibility of adopting alternative dispute resolution (ADR) methods (Part I, Chapter 3), in addition to the adjudicative resolution of the conflicts. Then, the second part of the study is focused on the analysis of tax arbitration, moving from the arbitrability of the tax credit (Part II, Chapter 1) to the substantive and procedural requirements for adopting such a method private and consensual-based for resolving tax disputes. As the necessary premises were confirmed, it is analyzed the procedural aspects of tax arbitration, always linking them to the strict legality that permeates tax matters and will utmost validate the arbitration for tax matters (Part II, Chapter 2). Finally, the third part is an evaluation about the possibility of tax transaction (Part III, Chapter 1); after that, it is analyzed the procedural aspects of the transaction for tax purposes, always under the strict legality and the limits imposed by the Fiscal Responsibility Law (Part III, Chapter 2).