Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-11122020-011515
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Rodrigo Silvano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes Filho, Antônio Magalhães (President)
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy
Nucci, Guilherme de Souza
Title in Portuguese
O conteúdo do princípio nemo tenetur se detegere na Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos e no Tribunal Europeu de Direitos Humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Culpa (Direito penal)
Direito comparado -- América -- Europa
Direito de defesa
Direitos humanos
Processo penal internacional
Tribunal internacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, o interesse em questões envolvendo direitos humanos tem crescido enormemente. Instituições encarregadas da aplicação dos direitos humanos estabelecidos em tratados internacionais gastam grande parte do seu tempo lidando com supostas violações que ocorrem durante o processo penal. No futuro essas questões se tornarão ainda mais importantes, devido ao resultado da crescente internacionalização da administração da justiça. No presente trabalho, a jurisprudência acerca do princípio nemo tenetur se detegere, na Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos e na Corte Europeia de Direitos Humanos, dois órgãos internacionais mais importantes e influentes que lidam com essas questões, é apresentada e analisada criticamente. O princípio que assegura ao acusado o direito de não se autoincriminar é certamente uma das mais complexas garantias existentes no corpo dos direitos fundamentais aplicados no contexto do processo penal. Enquanto o problema central é claro, muitas questões específicas são contestadas e não há acordo sobre a estrutura da garantia. A jurisprudência crescente de ambas as Cortes detalha o significado e alcance de muitos dos direitos humanos garantidos - o privilégio contra a autoincriminação, inclusive -, e deveres estaduais correlatos. De igual importância, as decisões e opiniões enunciam regras de prova e dos demais direitos processuais aplicáveis aos casos conhecidos e julgados pelas Cortes. Comparar as decisões e as opiniões de ambos os Órgãos é, portanto, particularmente útil para avaliar o aperfeiçoamento e as limitações do sistema. O processo de comparação demonstrou que, sem embargo da existência de muitas semelhanças, as decisões de ambas as Cortes apresentam significativas diferenças. A final, a atual proteção conferida pela Corte Americana é a que melhor ampara o direito de defesa do acusado e contribui para a efetivação do justo processo.
Title in English
The content of nemo tenetur se detegere principle in Inter-American Court of Human Rights and in European Court of Human Rights
Keywords in English
Nemo tenetur se detegere
Privilege against self-incrimination
Right not to produce evidence against himself
Right not to self-incrimination
Right to silence
Abstract in English
Interest in human rights has grown enormously over the past years. Institutions charged with the implementation of human rights, as set out in international treaties, spend a great deal of their time dealing with alleged violations that take place during criminal proceedings. In the future such issues will become even more important as a result of the increasing internationalization of the administration of justice. In this work, the case-law about nemo tenetur se detegere principle in Interamerican Court of Human Rights and in European Court of Human Rights, two of the most important and influential international bodies dealing with such issues, is presented and critically examined. The privilege against self-incrimination is certainly one of the most complex guarantees in the entire body of fundamental rights applicable in the context of criminal proceedings. While the basic problem is clear, many specific issues are contested and there is no agreement on the structure of the guarantee. The growing jurisprudence of both Courts details the meaning and scope of many of the guaranteed human rights - including the privilege against selfincrimination -, and correlative state duties. Of equal importance, the Court's decisions and opinions enunciate evidentiary and procedural rules applicable to those appearing before the Courts. Compare the decisions and opinions of the Courts are thus particularly useful in assessing the accomplishments and limitations of the system. The comparison process has shown that, notwithstanding the existence of many similarities, the decisions of both Courts have significant differences. At final, the current protection afforded by the American Court is the one that best sustains the accused defense and contributes to the realization of a fair trial.