Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-11062013-080221
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Torres Bianqui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marcato, Antonio Carlos (President)
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Dinamarco, Candido Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Desconsideração judicial da personalidade jurídica pela óptica processual
Keywords in Portuguese
Ato jurisdicional
Chamamento ao processo
Denunciação da lide
Direito processual civil
Fraude contra credores
Fraude de execução
Litisconsórcio
Pessoa jurídica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação visa a tratar das influências processuais da teoria da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica. Trata-se primeiro da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica sob a óptica material. Analisa-se primeiramente as teorias desenvolvidas, o seu nascer e as notícias histórias dela no direito estrangeiro. A intenção não é demonstrar qual é a situação da teoria hoje mas sim mostrar sob quais premissas ela foi alicerçada. Isso é importante porque a prática forense em algum grau tem distorcido da teoria, na medida em que a desconsideração para fins de responsabilidade sempre foi tratada como requisito excepcional (requisito da regra-exceção, trazido por ROLF SERICK). É noticiado também o surgimento da teoria no Brasil, as hipóteses em que a própria lei incumbe de imputar diretamente a responsabilidade do sócio, casos esses que não é autêntica desconsideração da personalidade jurídica. Depois brevemente é visto o requisito da personalidade jurídica material, para se demonstrar que a desconsideração em nada lhe afeta. Ou seja, com a desconsideração não se anula a pessoa jurídica. É analisada também a terminologia correta para a desconsideração e também qual o seu conceito. Essa questão é bem importante, na medida em que a desconsideração da personalidade jurídica envolve responsabilidade (Haftung) e não obrigação (Schuld). Depois se passa à analise das hipóteses de desconsideração. São vistas as hipóteses comumente aceitas na doutrina e os lugares legislativos em que a desconsideração está alicerçada. Em seguida, são pormenorizadas as pessoas jurídicas que podem sofrer desconsideração e os sócios que podem ser atingidos. A dissertação não tem como objeto a análise do instituto pessoa jurídica, tampouco dos diversos tipos societários. Estuda-se tão-somente como se relacionam essas modalidades com a desconsideração da personalidade jurídica. Passa-se então ao estudo da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica pela óptica do direito processual civil, sobretudo a desconsideração para fins de responsabilidade (Haftungsdurchgriff), que é aquela que tem projeção cotidiana no processo civil. São vistas as técnicas processuais adequadas para a desconsideração, com análise sobre os diversos tipos de processos e procedimentos no rico sistema brasileiro. Logo mais é também analisada a desconsideração sob os diversos institutos processuais: a sua relação com as partes, a causa petendi, o petitum e seu cúmulo. Além do que, é enfrentado e superado o tema da desconsideração com a estabilização da demanda, ou seja, como se relaciona o ingresso do sócio quando a demanda já está subjetivamente e objetivamente estabilizada. Depois se passa ao tema da necessidade ou não de demanda autônoma para que ocorra a desconsideração, se ela pode ocorrer ex officio e a obrigatoriedade do contraditório e pronunciamento judicial antes de qualquer constrição do patrimônio do sócio. Logo em seguida se passa ao tratamento da desconsideração com a intervenção do sócio: as modalidades e possibilidade de intervenção, as formas litisconsorciais e de quem é o onus probandi quando o assunto é desconsideração. O outro título trata da desconsideração e os atos judiciais: a natureza do ato que desconsideração, os recursos cabíveis e momentos adequados, quem é interessado em recorrer (se a pessoa jurídica ou o sócio), o conteúdo do ato e a questão da prescrição ligada à desconsideração da personalidade jurídica. A dissertação trata também da desconsideração na teoria da execução civil. Nesse item será afirmada a aplicabilidade integral do art. 592, inc. II, do Código de Processo Civil, e parcial do art. 596. Parcial porque o sócio não tem regresso contra a sociedade. É visto também que o sócio não é responsável pelos acessórios processuais; formas de defesa do sócio antes e depois de sua citação; outras formas de defesa; se ao sócio se aplicam as restrições do art. 475-L do Código de Processo Civil; e as possíveis fraudes que o responsável pode cometer, inclusive fraude à execução antes de sua forma citação. As afirmações e conclusões expostas são, quando possível e especialmente no capítulo que trata das questões processuais, ilustradas com julgados do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Por se tratar de um trabalho acadêmico, os julgados citados não servem para formar as premissas teóricas da dissertação, mas apenas para enriquecer o trabalho, com críticas ou concordância com as afirmações dessa Corte.
Title in English
Judicial disregard of the corporate entity according to procedural viewpoints
Keywords in English
Arbitration
Civil execution
Civil procedure
Disregard of corporate entity
Intervention of the partner
Procedural influences
Substantial oferts of the lawsuit
Types of defense
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to address the procedural influences of the disregard of corporate entity theory. First, an analysis of the disregard of corporate entity in line with substantive law is presented; initially focusing on the developed theories, its birth and historical records on foreign Law. The intention is not to demonstrate what the situation of the theory is nowadays, but to show the basis on which it was founded. This is important because the forensic practice has diverted from the theory to some extent, in so far as the disregard for liability purposes has always been treated as exceptional requirement (requirement of rule-exception brought by ROLF SERICK). The emergence of the theory in Brazil is also reported, the hypothesis in which the law itself directly determines the liability of the partner, cases in which the disregard of corporate entity is not authentic. After that, the condition of substantive corporate entity is briefly seen to demonstrate that its disregard does not affect it in any way. In other words, the disregard does not void the corporate entity. The correct terminology to talk about disregard and its concept are also analyzed. This issue is deeply important as far as the disregard of the corporate entity involves liability (Haftung) and not obligation (Schuld). Then, there is a discussion on the hypotheses of the disregard. The commonly accepted hypotheses in the doctrine and other legislative sources in which the disregard is based upon are seen too. Subsequently, the legal persons who may be disregarded and the partners who can be affected are detailed. The dissertation does not analyze the corporate entity, or the various types of corporations. The study focuses solely on the relation between these modalities and the disregard of the corporate entity. Next, there is the study of disregard of the corporate entity with the civil procedural law perspective, especially the disregard aiming liability (Haftungsdurchgriff), which is the one that has daily projection on civil cases. The procedural techniques adequate to the disregard are analyzed, as well as the different types of lawsuits and procedures existing in the rich Brazilian system. Later, the disregard is also analyzed according to procedural studies: its relationship with the parties, the cause of action, motion and its accumulation. Besides that, the issue of disregard along with stabilization of claim is confronted and overcome, i.e., how the entry of the partner happens when the claim is already subjectively and objectively stabilized. Afterward, the focal point is on the issue of whether or not the autonomous claim is necessary for the disregard to take place, whether it can occur ex officio or not and the obligation of adversary proceeding and judicial pronouncement before any constriction of the partners assets. Soon after, there is a focus on the disregard with the intervention of the partner: the modalities and possibility of intervention, the joint action types and whose the burden of proof is when the subject is disregard. The other title deals with disregard and judicial acts: nature of the act of disregarding, the applicable appeals and adequate moments, who has interest to appeal (if it is the legal entity or a partner), the content of the act and the issue of limitation period related to the disregard of corporate entity. The dissertation also addresses the disregard on the civil execution theory. This item will state the applicability of article 592, II of the Code of Civil Procedure and part of article 596. Partial because the partner has no right of redress against the corporation. Other points which are covered are that the partner is not responsible for the ancillary proceedings; types of defense of the partner before and after the summons is serviced; other kinds of defense; whether the restrictions contained on article 475-L of the Code of Civil Procedure is applicable to the partner; and the possible frauds the responsible one can commit, including fraud to the execution before being formally serviced. The statements and conclusions set forth are, when possible and especially on the chapter that deals with procedural issues, illustrated with decisions from the Superior Court of Justice. Since this is an academic paper, the cited decisions are not intended to form the theoretical premises of the dissertation, but are only used to enrich the paper with criticisms or agreements regarding the statements of this Court.