Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-11022015-144147
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Luiz Herscovici Junqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Cahali, Francisco José
Magalhaes, Jose Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Arbitragem brasileira na era da informática: um estudo das principais questões processuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Documentos eletrônicos
Informática
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação almeja contemporizar o estudo da arbitragem com as novidades tecnológicas advindas dos avanços constantes da informática. A dissertação é dividida em oito capítulos, sendo cada um excetuados o introdutório e o conclusivo dedicado a enfrentar uma questão relativa ao campo de estudo selecionado. Os temas abordados são: (i) Convenção arbitral eletrônica; (ii) Sede da arbitragem virtual; (iii) Questões jurídicas advindas de um procedimento informatizado; (iv) O documento eletrônico como fonte de prova; (v) O computador como perito ou expert witness; e (vi) A sentença arbitral eletrônica. Na conclusão final é salientada a compatibilidade das novas tecnologias com a arbitragem, recomendando-se, no entanto, uma adaptação cultural dos usuários da arbitragem e das normas que regem esse meio de solução de controvérsias.
Title in English
Brazilian arbitration in the digital age: a study of the main procedural issues
Keywords in English
Arbitral award
Arbitral procedure
Arbitration
Arbitration agreement
Information technology
Seat of arbitration
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to bring the study of arbitration up to speed with the constant innovations that take place in the realm of computer technology. The dissertation is split into eight chapters with each chapter, short of the first and last, dedicated to handling a question related to the field of study. The topics analyzed herein are: (i) Electronic arbitral clause; (ii) Seat of the virtual arbitration; (iii) Judicial quandaries resulting from high-tech procedures; (iv) The e-document as a source of evidence; (v) The computer as a judicial assistant or expert witness; and (vi) The electronic arbitral award. In the final conclusion emphasis is given to the compatibility between these novel technologies and arbitration, despite an adaptation of both the cultural and legal background that permeate this method of dispute resolution being recommendable.