Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-10122020-225422
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Marcelino Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zufelato, Camilo (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Silva, Fernanda Tartuce
Title in Portuguese
Solução extrajudicial de conflitos coletivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem coletiva
Conciliação coletiva
Mediação coletiva
Processo coletivo
Solução extrajudicial
Tutela coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação visa a estudar soluções extrajudiciais para conflitos de natureza coletiva, atentando-se à questão da evolução da tutela processual coletiva no Brasil, bem como observando a crise da prestação jurisdicional pelo Poder Judiciário brasileiro, que o faz de forma ineficaz em razão da insuficiência de recursos estruturais e humanísticos ante a enorme demanda que ultrapassa os 100 (cem) milhões de processos contingenciados. A existência do processo coletivo, por si só, não está sendo suficiente nem para diminuir o contingente de processos, nem para impedir o exacerbado ajuizamento de novas demandas. A solução extrajudicial dos conflitos coletivos é posta como mais um mecanismo à disposição dos interessados a fim de dar fim ao conflito social, sendo desnecessária a intervenção judicial em todos os casos. Para tal finalidade, constrói-se uma base de argumentação jurídica racional sólida a justificar a dispensa do processo judicial como legitimante da solução alcançada. Analisam-se as principais técnicas extraprocessuais hodiernamente em voga no país para a consecução do acordo coletivo, a saber, a negociação, a mediação, a conciliação e a arbitragem. Ao final, as consequências do advento desse acordo.
Title in English
Extrajudicial settlement of collective conflicts
Keywords in English
Class action
Collective arbitration
Collective conciliation
Collective mediation
Collective ruling
Extrajudicial solution
Abstract in English
The following dissertation searches to study extrajudicial solutions to collective-wise conflicts, paying attention to the question of the evolution of the procedural collective decision-taking in Brazil, looking up to the crisis of the jurisdictional ruling in brazilian's Judiciary System, which is given in an inefficient way due to lack of structural and human resources given the huge demand that surpasses 100 (a hundred) million lawsuits in contingency. The sole existance of the collective procedural is not being sufficient to diminute the stock of lawsuits neither it is to stop the exaggerated filing of new lawsuits. The extrajudicial solution of the collective conflicts is displayed as one more instrument at the disposal of the interested ones in order to end the social conflict, being unnecessary the judicial intervention in every single case. For that goal, builds a solid rational juridical argumentation base in order to justify the waving of the civil procedure as what legitimizes the solution reached. The dissertation analyze the most used extraprocedural techniques in the country to accomplish the collective settlement, as such as negotiation, mediation, conciliation and arbitration. In the end, the dissertation studies the consequences of such settlement.