Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-10072020-004056
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Manso Vicentin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Walter Piva (President)
Amadeo, Rodolfo da Costa Manso Real
Bueno, Júlio César
Salles, Carlos Alberto de
Title in Portuguese
Precedentes judiciais: Apontamentos sobre seus antecedentes históricos e interpretação do artigo 927 do CPC/2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Processual Civil
Interpretação
Litigiosidade repetitiva
Precedente judicial
Uniformização
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta dissertação, qual seja, o precedente judicial, deita raízes na teoria geral do Direito, porquanto consubstancia fator de isonomia nas relações humanas e, por ocupar esta posição dogmática de centralidade, manifesta inequívoco potencial de gerar controvérsias a respeito da definição de seus contornos e efeitos. O trabalho inicia-se por definir o conceito de precedente judicial, averiguando a definição que o atual estado da arte atribui a essa figura, distinguindo-a de institutos correlatos. Examina, ainda, os precedentes no âmbito da tradição de common law, sua incursão no sistema de civil law, e a aproximação entre essas duas culturas jurídicas. Traça-se um panorama das alterações legislativas relacionadas ao precedente judicial, a partir da identificação de dois grandes fatores influenciadores da valorização desse instituto no CPC/2015, a saber, os novos paradigmas da interpretação do direito e a necessidade de se construir solução para a litigiosidade repetitiva. Esse processo de introdução do precedente judicial, um instituto da common law, no Brasil, um país cujo sistema jurídico tem influências de outra ordem e características peculiares, evidentemente, é suscetível a enfrentar incompatibilidades e necessidade de leituras de adaptação. Daí a proposta de se atribuir à letra do artigo 927 do CPC/2015 interpretação conforme à Constituição, considerando não somente a nossa história jurisprudencial de uniformização mediante teses cristalizadas em súmulas, mas também o inegável acolhimento, por nosso sistema, de técnicas de operação com precedentes.
Title in English
Precedents: notes regarding the historical background and interpretation of article 927, of 2015 Civil Procedure Code
Keywords in English
Civil procedure law
Interpretation Repetitive litigation
Judicial precedents
Standardization
Abstract in English
The subject of this dissertation, which is the judicial precedent, has roots in the general theory of Law, since it constitutes a factor of equality in human relations. And because it occupies this dogmatic important position, there is unequivocal potential to generate controversies regarding its framework definition and effects. The study begins by pointing out the definition of judicial precedent, analyzing the meaning given to this figure by the current state of art, and drawing a distinction from similar legal forms. It also examines precedents within the common law tradition, its incursion into the civil law system, and the convergence of these two legal systems. After, an overview of the legislative changes regarding judicial precedent is outlined. This overview is based on the identification of two major factors that have influenced the increase of value of this institute in the Civil Procedure Code of 2015, namely, the new interpretation paradigms and the need to build a solution for the repetitive litigation. This process of introducing the judicial precedent, a common law institute, in Brazil, which is a country whose legal system has influences of another law system and peculiar characteristics, is susceptible to face incompatibilities and may need adaptation. Hence the proposal to interpret article 927 of the Civil Procedure Code of 2015, according to the Constitution, considering not only our jurisprudential history regarding the standardization of law interpretation through crystallized theses in "súmulas", but also the undeniable reception, by our system, of techniques to handle precedents.