Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-10052021-000857
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de Andrade Figaro Caldeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, José Raul Gavião de (President)
Bechara, Fábio Ramazzini
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Juliotti, Pedro de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Conexão e continência na hipótese de competência por prerrogativa de função frente ao princípio do juiz natural, à luz da eficiência e do garantismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência (Processo penal)
Direito Processual Penal
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo penal moderno é desenvolvido com base em dois direitos fundamentais: direito à segurança e direito à liberdade. Assim, de um lado, o processo tem que ser eficiente, para efetivar o direito a segurança pública e, ao mesmo tempo, garantista, visando limitar a atuação do estado, com o fim de evitar arbítrio e preservar a liberdade do cidadão. Nesse sentido, desenvolveram-se os princípios penais e processuais penais, que servem de balizas para a persecução criminal. Dentro desse contexto, determinadas autoridades públicas são detentoras de foro por prerrogativa de função, visando proteger a dignidade do cargo, ao passo que cidadãos comuns são julgados de acordo com as regras de competência criminal. Em determinados crimes, contudo, se as autoridades e os cidadãos comuns são corréus, poderão ser acusados no foro de maior graduação, levando-se então à análise de ausência de regra de competência pré-estabelecida por lei, uma vez que, segundo as regras do Código de Processo Penal, o juiz decidirá se haverá ou não cisão do processo. Todavia, deve ser feito um estudo de todo o ordenamento jurídico, principalmente de tratados e convenções internacionais, para que se possa concluir que, em casos de conexão e continência envolvendo foro por prerrogativa de função, há violação de outros princípios processuais, como o juiz natural e o duplo grau de jurisdição. Após realizar pesquisa em âmbito nacional e internacional, propõe-se soluções para os casos de julgamento de autoridades detentoras de foro por prerrogativa de função em coautoria com acusados não detentores de tal prerrogativa, evitando-se a vulneração de princípios processuais fundamentais, além de evitar a responsabilização do Brasil no âmbito das cortes de direitos humanos, estabelecendo-se o necessário equilíbrio entre a eficiência e o garantismo.
Title in English
Connection and continence in the hypothesis of competence by function prerogative against the principle of natural judge, in the light of efficiency and guarantee
Keywords in English
Connection and continence
Criminal jurisdiction
Efficiency and guarantee
Extension (or modification) of jurisdiction
Forum by function prerogative
Prevailing forum
Abstract in English
The modern criminal process is based on two fundamental rights: the right to security and the right to liberty. Thus, on the one hand, the process has to be efficient, in order to enforce the right to public security and, at the same time, guaranteeing, aiming to limit the state's action, in order to avoid agency and preserve the freedom of the citizen. In this sense, criminal principles and criminal procedural principles have been developed, which serve as guidelines for criminal prosecution. Within this context, certain public authorities are holders of a forum by virtue of their function, in order to protect the dignity of the office, while ordinary citizens are tried according to the rules of criminal jurisdiction. In certain crimes, however, if the authorities and ordinary citizens are defendants, they may be charged in the higher court, leading to the analysis of the absence of a rule of jurisdiction pre-established by law, since according to the rules Criminal Procedure Code, the judge will decide whether or not to split the case. However, a study should be made of the entire legal system, especially international treaties and conventions, so that it can be concluded that, in cases of connection and continence involving forum by function prerogative, there is a violation of other procedural principles, such as the judge and the dual degree of jurisdiction. After conducting research at national and international levels, solutions are proposed for cases of trial of authorities holding forum by function prerogative in co-authorship with accused non-holders of such prerogative, avoiding the violation of fundamental procedural principles, and avoiding Brazil's accountability in the context of human rights courts, striking the necessary balance between efficiency and guaranteeism.