Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-09052021-213727
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Baptista Vieira de Almeida Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lucon, Paulo Henrique dos Santos (President)
Azevedo, Luís André Negrelli de Moura
Pantoja, Fernanda Medina
Rodrigues, Walter Piva
Title in Portuguese
Desconsideração da personalidade jurídica no Código de Processo Civil de 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Código de Processo Civil (2015) -- Brasil
Desconsideração da personalidade jurídica -- Brasil
Intervenção de terceiro -- Brasil
Processo civil -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O Código de Processo Civil de 2015 introduziu no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro um procedimento específico para a apuração dos pressupostos materiais do instituto da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica. A positivação deste procedimento, antes submetido a normas jurisprudenciais, pretendeu esgotar as polêmicas e discussões quanto à aplicação do instituto, proporcionando maior segurança jurídica e previsibilidade econômica, fatores fundamentais para o desenvolvimento da atividade empresarial. A presente dissertação pretende analisar se tal objetivo foi alcançado. Tem por objeto, então, a análise dos aspectos processuais da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica, após a entrada em vigor do Código de Processo Civil de 2015. Procurou-se investigar se a inovação legislativa trouxe avanço, estagnação ou retrocesso se comparado ao modelo anterior.
Title in English
Disregard for the Legal personality in the 2015 Code of Civil Procedure
Keywords in English
2015 Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure (CPC)
Disregard doctrine
Disregarding of the corporate entity
Piercing of the corporate veil
Procedural incident. Intervention
Third-party practice
Abstract in English
The 2015 Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure (CPC) introduced a specific proceeding to determine the material requirements to pierce the corporate veil in the Brazilian legal system. The purpose of setting forth such proceeding in law, previously subject to court precedents, was to dismiss all the discussions and disputes relative to the application of said principle, thereby ensuring both greater legal safety and economic predictability, key factors for the development of business activities. The purpose of this thesis is to further understand whether such purpose was achieved. Hence, the study focuses on the assessment of the procedural issues related to veil piercing after the aforesaid Code became effective, in order to examine whether the innovation has translated into progress, stagnation or setbacks, vis-à-vis the prior framework.