Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-09052021-204044
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Viana Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes Filho, Antonio Magalhães (President)
Arantes Filho, Marcio Geraldo Britto
Arruda, Eloisa de Sousa
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy
Title in Portuguese
A admissão de provas ilícitas à luz da teoria dos direitos fundamentais e do direito comparado
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comparado -- Brasil; Estados Unidos; Alemanha; Itália; França; Portugal; Espanha
Direito fundamental
Princípio da proporcionalidade
Prova ilícita
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo penal por condensar direitos fundamentais e o jus puniendi acaba por refletir as alterações ideológicas sociais inspiradas no aumento ou queda da criminalidade, ora prevalecendo valores de eficiência repressiva, ora de afirmação das garantias do acusado. A Constituição Federal ao estabelecer o corpo normativo fundamental do Estado Brasileiro exerceu, sobretudo na fixação de regras, juízo de valor sobre quais bens jurídicos deveriam preponderar em determinadas situações de conflitos de interesses, tal é o caso da regra estatuída no art. 5º, LVI, que diz: "são inadmissíveis, no processo, as provas obtidas por meio ilícitos". No Brasil, a restrição do alcance da previsão constitucional tem encontrado adeptos que, mediante a utilização do princípio da proporcionalidade, de origem alemã, bem como de exceções importadas sobretudo dos Estados Unidos da América, defendem a utilização de provas ilícitas em casos de expressão mais aguda da criminalidade. Todavia, a superação de regra constitucional originária precisa ser realizada com a profundidade devida, o que leva à considerações acerca da correta interpretação do que seja o "caráter principiológico das normas de direito fundamental", que dá sustentação teórica à aplicação do princípio da proporcionalidade no país. Nesse processo de derrogação, sugeriu-se como forma mais adequada ao nosso ordenamento jurídico, o juízo de razoabilidade complementado, capaz de conferir legitimidade às decisões discrepantes, sem afetar a higidez constitucional. Por fim, analisou-se as exceções à ilicitude derivada e originária no direito comparado a fim de estabelecer quais delas, à luz do Direito interno, poderiam, funcional e logicamente, ser admitidas no Brasil.
Title in English
The admission of illegal evidence in view of the theory of fundamental rights and comparative law
Keywords in English
Admissibility
Comparative law
Complemented reasonableness judgment
Exceptions to illegality
Illegal evidence
Principiological character of the norms of fundamental right
Proportionality principle
Abstract in English
The concentrating of the fundamental rights and the jus puniendi in the criminal procedure ends up reflecting the social ideological changes inspired by the increase or fall in criminality, sometimes prevailing values of repressive efficiency, sometimes affirming the guarantees of the deffendant. The Constitution when establishing the fundamental normative body of the Brazilian State, above all in the setting of rules, exercised value judgment on which legal assets should prevail in certain situations of conflicts of interest, such is the case of the rule established in art. 5º, LVI, which says: "illegally obtained evidence is inadmissible in the process". In Brazil, the restriction of the scope of the constitucional provision has found adherents who, using the principle of proportionality, of German origin, as well as exceptions imported mainly from the United States of America, defend the use of illicit evidence in cases of more expressive criminality. However, the overcoming of the original constitutional rule needs to be carried out with due depth, which leads to considerations about the correct interpretation of what is the "principiological character of the norms of fundamental right", which gives theoretical support to the application of proportionality principle in country. In this process of derogation, suggested as the most adequate way to our legal system, the complemented reasonableness judgment, capable of giving legitimacy to dissenting decisions, without affecting constitutional health. Finally, the exceptions to the evidence derived and directly obtained from illegal action in the comparative law were analyzed in order to establish which ones, in the light of domestic law, could be functionally and logically, admitted in Brazil.