Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-07082020-014555
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Takahashi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Arguelhes, Diego Werneck
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de
Gabbay, Daniela Monteiro
Silva, Paulo Eduardo Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Jurisdição e litigiosidade: partes e instituições em conflito
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise institucional comparada
Conflito
Dinâmica da participação
Direito processual
Instituições
Jurisdição
Litigiosidade
Processos de solução de disputas
Abstract in Portuguese
A ideia de que haveria uma "explosão de litigiosidade" no Brasil costuma se basear unicamente no acúmulo de processos judiciais nos fóruns e tribunais, frequentemente ignorando a diversidade das partes envolvidas. A questão principal, porém, permanece deslocada: em vez de aferir se há ou não muitos processos no Judiciário, o que importa é saber se o processo judicial é a alternativa mais adequada (ou menos inadequada). De fato, observa-se que, até eventualmente se tornar uma disputa, o conflito passa por diferentes fases, estando sujeito a ampliações e reduções. Redimensionando o conceito de jurisdição, nota-se ainda que o processo judicial é somente uma das instituições disponíveis, nem sempre sendo a melhor. Isso exige uma análise comparativa das alternativas, em que também é relevante observar a dinâmica das partes. Nesse contexto, são propostos, metaforicamente, três movimentos: dar um passo para trás (esbarrando no conflito em vez de ficar restrito ao litígio judicial), olhar para os lados (enxergando as diversas instituições e processos jurisdicionais sem limitar o foco no Judiciário) e observar quem está presente (percebendo as características estruturais das partes em ação). Com base nesses movimentos, este trabalho defende que é possível traçar parâmetros para auxiliar na escolha do processo mais adequado para o tratamento de determinado conflito conforme as partes envolvidas e os objetivos que se pretende atingir, o que permitiria, além disso, analisar o cenário da "explosão de litigiosidade" sob outra perspectiva.
Title in English
Jurisdiction and Litigation: Parties and Institutions in Conflict
Keywords in English
Comparative institutional analysis
Conflict resolution
Conflictm Jurisdiction
Dynamics of participation
Institutions
Litigation
Procedural law
Abstract in English
The idea that there would be an "explosion of litigation" in Brazil is usually based only on the number of lawsuits, often ignoring the diversity of the parties involved. The main issue, however, remains displaced: instead of assessing whether there are many lawsuits, what matters is knowing whether the Judiciary is the most appropriate (or least inadequate) alternative. In this context, it is observed that, until eventually becoming a legal dispute, the conflict goes through different stages - being subject to extensions and reductions - and, sometimes, even gets lost on the way. Reviewing the concept of jurisdiction, it is noted that adjudication by a judge is only one of the options available, though not always the most adequate (or less inadequate). This requires a comparative analysis of the alternatives, in which it is also relevant to observe the dynamics of the parties. In this context, three movements are, metaphorically, proposed: taking a step backwards (bumping into conflict instead of being restricted to judicial dispute), looking sideways (seeing the various institutions without limiting the focus on courts) and observing who is present (taking notice of the structural characteristics of the parties in action). Based on these movements, this thesis argues that it is possible to draw parameters to help in choosing the most appropriate process for the treatment of a given conflict according to the parties involved and the objectives to be achieved. This would also allow for the analysis of the "explosion of litigation" scenario from another perspective.