Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-230003
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Chacur de Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Yarshell, Flávio Luiz (President)
Abbud, André de Albuquerque Cavalcanti
Bonato, Giovanni
Carmona, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
O cross-examination no processo civil: um diálogo entre arbitragem e processo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem internacional
Código de Processo Civil (2015) -- Brasil
Common Law
Direito Comparado - Brasil; Espanha; Alemanha; Áustria; Estados Unidos
Direito Processual Civil
Interrogatório (prova)
Júri
Prova testemunhal (Processo Civil)
Abstract in Portuguese
O regime do cross-examination, na forma em que historicamente praticado no processo anglo-saxão, foi remodelado pela prática arbitral internacional e brasileira, a qual, inclusive, serviu de inspiração para a nova regra veiculada pelo artigo 459 do Código de Processo Civil. A dissertação propõe, portanto, o diálogo com o processo arbitral como a referência adequada para se compreender as alterações promovidas pelo protagonismo conferido à parte na produção da prova testemunhal, bem como para que se possa utilizar, de modo efetivo, as técnicas de inquirição intimamente relacionadas ao citado protagonismo. Escolheu-se o cross-examination como veículo para este diálogo particularmente porque se trata de instituto típico do common law, sem paralelo em outros sistemas processuais. O cross-examination é a verdadeira síntese do papel proeminente das partes no processo anglo-saxão, da sua natureza adversarial, da cultura da competição e da própria postura liberal em relação ao Estado. O cross-examination é marcante ao ponto de ter sobrevivido à fusão entre os sistemas do common law e do equity law, e, até mesmo à virtual extinção do júri. Por sua vez, o diálogo com o processo arbitral justifica-se porque nele o cross-examination adquiriu contornos diversos, uma vez que o procedimento arbitral é livre de reminiscências históricas e idiossincrasias processuais, porquanto pautado na autonomia da vontade e na busca pela eficiência.
Title in English
Cross-examination in civil procedure: a dialogue between arbitration and court litigation
Keywords in English
Adversarial process
Comparative civil procedure
International arbitration
Oral evidence
Questioning technics
Abstract in English
The new rule instituted by the article 459 of the Brazilian Civil Procedure Code has drawn on and adapted the system of cross-examination as used in national and international arbitration. The author suggests, therefore, a dialogue between arbitration proceedings and the new Brazilian system as an effective means of understanding the recent changes to the rules and techniques applied to the latter. The author has focused the dialogue on the rules and techniques of cross-examination because it is a distinctive feature of civil litigation under the common law, with no parallel in other systems. Furthermore, cross-examination perfectly encapsulates the pre-eminent role of the parties in civil litigation in the AngloSaxon tradition, as well as the adversarial nature of the proceedings and the limited role of the State in the conduct of the proceedings. The cross-examination of witnesses has withstood the test of time, surviving even the merger of the rules of common law and equity law, and the virtual extinction of jury trials of civil cases. The dialog with arbitration, in turn, is useful as, in the arbitral proceedings, cross-examination has been remodeled, departing from the historical idiosyncrasies and remnants of its Anglo-Saxon tradition, as part of the quest for greater efficiency and the parties' exercise of free volition.