Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-225112
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Federico Lopes Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Levy, Fernanda Rocha Lourenço
Salles, Carlos Alberto de
Silva, Fernanda Tartuce
Title in Portuguese
A convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comparado -- Brasil; Itália; Inglaterra; França
Mediação e conciliação
Negócio jurídico
Súmula
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por escopo discutir a convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos dentro de um contexto de promoção e protagonismo da justiça consensual/conciliativa. Tanto a nível nacional quanto a nível internacional, os meios consensuais estão ganhando destaque como procedimentos que buscam pacificar demandas que encontram soluções mais adequadas extrajudicialmente. Tem-se como objeto de estudo a convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos como negócio jurídico processual, indagando-se se dela decorrem efeitos processuais e se estes são vinculantes, haja vista a declaração de vontade das partes cristalizada em compromisso ou cláusula contratual que define a realização dos procedimentos de negociação, mediação e/ou conciliação prévia ou posteriormente a um meio adjudicatório ou, ainda, que excetue a realização da mediação ou da conciliação judiciais determinadas pelo artigo 334 do Código de Processo Civil. Para tanto, o estudo do direito comparado é de serventia. Buscar-se-á enfrentar os temas relacionados ao descumprimento da convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos e a quais possíveis respostas processuais poderiam ser buscadas perante o juiz/árbitro competente pela condução do meio adjudicatório. O trabalho também se propõe a enfrentar questões que colocam à prova a efetividade da convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos, tais como: o desequilíbrio de poderes dos participantes do meio consensual; a insuficiência econômica e informacional relacionada à realização do meio consensual; e, em matéria de direito do consumidor, a imposição judicial de procedimento de ODR, de negociação transformada pela tecnologia, como requisito de admissibilidade da ação judicial, independentemente de pactuação pelas partes de convenção de resolução consensual de conflitos
Title in English
The consensual dispute resolution convention
Keywords in English
ADRs
Binding effects
Consensual dispute resolution convention
Consensual procedures
Consensual/conciliative justice
Procedural effects
Procedural legal transaction
Abstract in English
The present paper aims at discussing the consensual dispute resolution convention within a context of encouragement and prominence of the consensual/conciliative justice. The consensual procedures are gaining the spotlight both nationally and internationally as proceedings that seek to pacify disputes that find more appropriate solutions out of the courts. The object of study is the consensual dispute resolution convention as a procedural legal transaction. It is inquired whether any procedural effects stem from such transaction or whether its effects are binding, considering that the parties' will is crystallized in an agreement or contractual clause that determines that the parties take part in the negotiation, mediation and/or conciliation procedures prior or subsequently to an adjudicatory procedure or, that excepts for the parties to take part in the judicial mediation or conciliation, which are established by article 334 of the Civil Procedure Code. To this end, the comparative law study is of assistance. It is intended to face both the matters concerning the breach of the consensual dispute resolution convention and the possible procedural reliefs that could be sought before the judge/arbitrator, who is competent for the conduct of the adjudicatory procedure. The paper also proposes to address issues that test the effectiveness of the consensual dispute resolution convention, such as: the unbalance of powers of the participants in the consensual procedures; the lack of economic and informational means relating to the participation in the consensual procedures; and, regarding consumer law matters, the judicial imposition of an ODR procedure as the technology-transformed negotiation, as a requirement of admissibility of the lawsuit, regardless of an agreement by the parties to a consensual dispute resolution convention