Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-213152
Document
Author
Full name
Felício Nogueira Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes Filho, Antonio Magalhães (President)
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Guinalz, Ricardo Donizete
Junqueira, Gustavo Octaviano Diniz
Title in Portuguese
Pena privativa de liberdade decorrente de colaboração premiada: aplicação e execução
Keywords in Portuguese
Execução de sentença
Pena preventiva de liberdade
Processo penal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação aborda a interação entre a colaboração premiada e a execução da pena do colaborador, com enfoque na pena privativa de liberdade. A abordagem se desenvolve pela análise histórica do instituto, culminando na promulgação da Lei 12.850/2013, marco no ordenamento brasileiro por delinear um regime negocial centrado na figura do acordo de colaboração premiada. São analisadas as denominadas três feições dos acordos de colaboração premiada: acordo para não oferecimento de denúncia, colaboração premiada atuante na sentença condenatória e a colaboração premiada posterior ao trânsito em julgado da sentença. Todos os benefícios da colaboração premiada previsto em lei são analisados de maneira individualizada no correr do trabalho, bem como os diversos institutos da execução penal, com apontamentos a acordos de colaboração premiada publicizados no âmbito da Operação Lava Jato. Tal conjunto de investigações é alvo de especial consideração por parte do autor, que analisa em profundidade o modelo de acordos de colaboração cristalizado na Orientação Conjunta nº 1/2018 do Ministério Público Federal. Tal modelo prega uma ampla expansão do âmbito de negociação entre as partes celebrantes do acordo de colaboração, fenômeno que seria contrário aos fundamentos do ordenamento brasileiro. Questiona-se a existência de um novo modelo de justiça penal no Brasil decorrente do emprego da colaboração premiada, de tal forma a delinear o que efetivamente há de inovador na Lei 12.850/2013, interpelação que se dá através da análise crítica sobre a expansão dos mecanismos de justiça criminal negocial no contexto nacional.
Title in English
Prison sentence arising from a state's evidence deal: admissibility and enforcement
Keywords in English
Criminal Procedure
Prison Sentence
State's Evidence Deal
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the interaction between state's evidence deals in Brazil and the execution of the whistleblower's sentence, with focus on the imprisonment sentence. The approach is developed by a historical analysis of the state's evidence deal regulation leading to the enactment of the Law 12.850/2013, a milestone in the Brazilian legal system which outlined a bargaining regime focused on a written agreement. The so-called three features of the state's evidence deal are analyzed: a deal to not file criminal charges, state's evidence deal that affects the conviction and state's evidence deal after the court's decision becomes final and non-appealable. The dissertation analyzes all the state's evidence deal clauses provided for by law to soften the whistleblower's sentence, especially the ones included in agreements that are part of the Car Wash Operation (Operação Lava Jato). Such set of investigations is subject to special consideration by the author, who analyzes in depth the agreement model set forth in the Joint Guidance nº1/2018 of the Federal Prosecution Office. Such model provides for a broader-based bargain agreement contrary to the foundations of the Brazilian legal system. The author analyzes the existence of a new criminal justice model in Brazil arising from those agreements, in such a way as to outline what is indeed innovative in the Law 12.850/2013. This work offers a critical analysis of the expansion of the criminal justice bargain mechanism in the Brazilian legal framework.