Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-05052021-223054
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Thieme Kagueiama
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zilli, Marcos Alexandre Coelho (President)
Dezem, Guilherme Madeira
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Malan, Diogo Rudge
Title in Portuguese
Falibilidade da prova testemunhal no processo penal: um estudo sobre falsas memórias e mentiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Mentira
Prova testemunhal (processo penal)
Verdade
Abstract in Portuguese
A importância da prova testemunhal no processo penal contrasta e é constantemente desafiada pela sua imanente falibilidade. Diversos fatores, externos e internos à testemunha, podem incidir sobre a prova testemunhal, de forma a contaminar seu conteúdo e afastar seu resultado da fiel reconstrução dos fatos pretéritos. Os denominados "fatores de contaminação da prova testemunhal", objeto do presente estudo, podem ser involuntários, quando operam independentemente da vontade da testemunha em distorcer os fatos, a exemplo da formação das falsas memórias ou do esquecimento; como podem ser voluntários, quando a testemunha intencionalmente deseja expressar fatos que sabe serem falsos, ou omitir fatos que sabe serem verdadeiros. Todos esses fatores têm impacto negativo na qualidade epistemológica da prova testemunhal, e, portanto, devem ser identificados e combatidos por meio da adoção de técnicas adequadas de inquirição e de métodos estruturados de análise do depoimento e do depoente. Relevante, também, examinar, nesse cenário, a efetividade e a adequação dessas ferramentas no direito processual penal brasileiro, tendo em vista a legislação e a prática atuais, bem como as particularidades de nossa realidade.
Title in English
Fallibility of witness evidence in criminal proceedings: a study on false memories and lies
Keywords in English
Contamination Factors
Fallibility
False Memories
Lie
Witness evidence
Abstract in English
The importance of witness evidence in criminal proceedings contrasts and is constantly challenged by its immanent fallibility. Several factors, external and internal to the witness, can have influence on the witness evidence, in a way that would contaminate its content and withdraw its result from the faithful reconstruction of the past facts. The so-called "factors of contamination of witness evidence", object of the present study, may be involuntary, when they operate regardless of the witness's willingness to distort the facts, such as the formation of false memories or forgetfulness. They might as well be voluntary, when the witness intentionally wishes to express facts that he/she knows to be false, or when omitting facts that the witness knows to be true. All these factors have a negative impact on the epistemological quality of the witness evidence and, therefore, must be identified and fought through the adoption of appropriate reporting techniques and methods of structured analysis of the testimony and of the deponent. It is also relevant to examine, in this scenario, the effectiveness and adequacy of these tools in the Brazilian criminal procedural law, in view of current legislation and practices, as well as the particularities of our reality.